Planet Rugby

Leeds refuse to accept the drop

06th March 2011 17:00

Share:

Steffon Armitage trying to get away from Luther Burrell

Still alive: Leeds Carnegie

Leeds Carnegie kept their slim hopes of Aviva Premiership survival alive on Sunday as they stunned London Irish 27-19 at Headingley Carnegie.

The Yorkshiremen trailed 16-3 during the first half but Luther Burrell crossed the line shortly before the break and Daniel Browne and Mike MacDonald added further tries after the break.

Boosted by their returning England duo Hendre Fourie and Steve Thompson, Leeds had the edge up front and fully deserved their win.

Irish led with a fifth minute penalty from fly-half Chris Malone, who then picked up an injury and was replaced by Ryan Lamb. Lamb kicked two penalties before Leeds got off their mark in the 26th minute with their first penalty of the match from fly-half Adrian Jarvis.

However, in the 34th minute Irish produced a devastating try after Daniel Bowden and Topsy Ojo combined to send Seilala Mapusua over from close range. Lamb added the extras but Leeds hit back shortly before the break when Jarvis' superb flighted kick was caught and grounded by Burrell in the left-hand corner.

Jarvis added the extras from close to the touchline and Leeds were trailing 16-10 at the break.

In the 56th minute, Lamb dropped a goal but the response from Leeds was remarkable and in the 63rd minute Jarvis sent Browne bustling over from close range.

Leeds claimed their third score in the 70th minute when MacDonald touched down and put the hosts ahead for the first time in the match. Jarvis converted and then added his second penalty to deny Irish a losing bonus point.

The scorers:

For Leeds Carnegie:
Tries: Burrell, Browne, MacDonald
Con: Jarvis 3
Pen: Jarvis

For London Irish:
Tries: Mapusua
Con: Lamb
Pen: Malone, Lamb 2
Drop: Lamb

Leeds Carnegie: 15 Michael Stephenson, 14 Henry Fa'afili, 13 Luther Burrell, 12 Lachlan MacKay, 11 Peter Wackett, 10 Adrian Jarvis, 9 Scott Mathie, 8 Alfie To'oala, 7 Hendre Fourie, 6 Kearnan Myall, 5 Marco Wentzel (capt), 4 Daniel Browne, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Steve Thompson, 1 Gareth Hardy.
Replacements: 16 Scott Freer, 17 Mike MacDonald, 18 Gareth Denman, 19 Sean Hohneck, 20 Danny Paul, 21 Warren Fury, 22 Ceiron Thomas, 23 Scott Barrow.

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Seilala Mapusua, 12 Dan Bowden, 11 Jonathan Joseph, 10 Chris Malone, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 George Stowers, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Jamie Gibson, 5 Bob Casey, 4 Nick Kennedy, 3 Faan Rautenbach, 2 James Buckland, 1 Clarke Dermody (capt).
Replacements: 16 Rob Herring, 17 Max Lahiff, 18 Paulica Ion, 19 Kieran Roche, 20 Richard Thorpe, 21 Adam Thompstone, 22 Ryan Lamb, 23 Darren Allinson.

Referee: Rob Debney
Assistant referees: Rhys Davies, Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00