Planet Rugby

Ospreys hammer Glasgow

05th March 2011 19:28

Share:

Dan Biggar Opsreys feb 2011

Seventeen points: Dan Biggar

The Ospreys romped to a bonus-point 37-6 Magners League win over Glasgow at Liberty Stadium on Saturday.

The reigning champions reasserted their title credentials with a crushing victory.

While Munster sit comfortably at the top, the chasing pack is tightly contested and this bonus-point win for a weakened home side could prove vital in the ensuing run-in.

Tries by Dan Biggar, Tom Smith, Ashley Beck and Jerry Collins plus a penalty try helped move the Welsh team into second, three points ahead of Leinster.

And the Ospreys started the game with the intent to continue their fine recent form and plunge Glasgow deeper into the mire.

Despite lacking many of their international stars, the hosts' pack still contained a number of quality players. And their set-piece dominance was rewarded when referee Alan Falzone had no option but to award the penalty try after numerous Glasgow infringements close to their line.

Biggar then extended the advantage with a drop-goal before the fly-half then went over for his own converted score.

But Glasgow fought back gallantly and reduced the deficit with two penalties in quick succession from stand-off Duncan Weir.

However, the Scottish side spurned two golden try-scoring opportunities near the end of the half.

Firstly, DTH van der Merve failed to touch down before superb Ospreys defence denied them once again.

That was to prove crucial when back-row Smith powered over not long into the second half, Biggar converting.

The home side's fly-half added a further penalty, before two unconverted scores from Beck and Collins gave them a much needed five points.

The scorers:

For Ospreys:
Tries: Penalty try, Biggar, Smith, Beck, Collins
Cons: Biggar 3
Pen: Biggar
Drop: Biggar

For Glasgow:
Pens: Weir 2

The teams:

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell 14 Tom Prydie 13 Sonny Parker 12 Ashley Beck 11 Hanno Dirksen 10 Dan Biggar 9 Rhys Webb 8 Jonathan Thomas, 7 Justin Tipuric (capt), 6 Tom Smith, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Ian Gough, 3 Cai Griffiths, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Ryan Bevington.

Replacements: 16 Mefin Davies, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Adam Jones, 19 James King, 20 Jerry Collins, 21 Jamie Nutbrown, 22 Dai Flanagan, 23 Andrew Bishop.

Glasgow: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Hefin O'Hare, 13 Peter Murchie, 12 Peter Horne, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Colin Gregor (capt), 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 Calum Forrester, 6 James Eddie, 5 Tom Ryder, 4 Aly Muldowney, 3 Ed Kalman, 2 Fergus Thomson, 1 Ryan Grant.
Replacements: 16 Pat MacArthur, 17 Gordon Reid, 18 Kevin Tkachuk , 19 Robert Harley, 20 Johnnie Beattie, 21 Henry Pyrgos, 22 Alex Dunbar, 23 Bernardo Stortoni.

Venue: Liberty Stadium

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615