Planet Rugby

Falcons fly past Quins

04th March 2011 22:08

Share:

Micky Young Newcastle Harlequins 2011

Late try: Micky Young

Newcastle took another step towards avoiding relegation with a 33-18 Aviva Premiership victory over Harlequins on Friday.

Falcons produced a second-half masterclass to conjure a comfortable win over play-off hopefuls Harlequins.

Quins arrived on Tyneside having won 10 of their last 12 matches but the Falcons produced arguably their best display of the season to score three second-half tries from Alex Gray, Luke Fielden and Micky Young.

It was another massive step in the right direction for Alan Tait's men after they won at bottom club Leeds Carnegie last weekend.

Quins led when an attack that covered several phases culminated in Rory Clegg and Mike Brown combining to send Tom Williams over in the right corner.

Clegg, the former Newcastle fly-half, converted before Jimmy Gopperth's first penalty got the hosts off the mark.

Rival forwards Jon Golding and James Johnston were sinbinned in the 16th minute and Quins prop Ceri Jones soon joined them.

Gopperth kicked two more penalties to sandwich one from Clegg as both sides relished the battle up front but also showed adventure with ball in hand.

Newcastle had full-back Jeremy Manning carried off on a stretcher before Gopperth's fourth penalty put them ahead at the break.

After Clegg's second penalty restored Harlequins' lead, Newcastle fashioned a splendid response which harvested two tries in quick succession.

First Gray burrowed over after a searing break from Tane Tu'ipulotu in the 54th minute and victory was effectively sealed four minutes later when Fielden scampered clear in the corner.

Harlequins replied through late on through full-back Brown but the Falcons claimed their third score when Young burrowed over and Gopperth booted his seventh goal.

The scorers:

For Newcastle:
Tries: Gray, Fielden, Young
Cons: Gopperth 3
Pens: Gopperth 4

For Harlequins:
Tries: Williams, Brown
Con: Clegg
Pens: Clegg 2

The teams:

Newcastle: 15 Jeremy Manning, 14 Luke Fielden, 13 Luke Eves, 12 James Fitzpatrick, 11 Alex Tait, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Micky Young, 8 Ally Hogg, 7 Brent Wilson, 6 Tim Swinson, 5 Andrew Van der Heijden, 4 James Hudson, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Matt Thompson, 1 Jon Golding.
Replacements:16 Rob Vickers, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 Kieran Brookes, 19 Mark Wilson, 20 Alex Gray, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Tane Tu'ipulotu, 23 Tom Catterick.

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Tom Williams, 13 Ugo Monye, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Ollie Lindsay-Hague, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Dave Moore, 8 Chris Robshaw (c), 7 Will Skinner, 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 Pete Browne, 4 Ollie Kohn, 3 James Johnston, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Ceri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Chris Brooker, 17 Joe Marler, 18 Mark Lambert, 19 Tomas Vallejos, 20 Chris York, 21 Ben Urdapilleta, 22 Tom Casson, 23 Ross Chisholm.

Venue: Kingston Park
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Alan Hughes, Robin Goodliffe

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 Waikato
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411