Planet Rugby

Ulster battle past Aironi

04th March 2011 21:04

Share:

Tom Court ulster aironi Magners league

Try for Ulster: Tom Court

Ulster got the better of Aironi for the fourth time this season, winning 23-10 at Ravenhill in the Magners League on Friday.

The home side struggled to overcome the spirited Italian side in an unconvincing display.

Despite the disappointing manner of their win, the result aids the hosts' play-off push and condemned the Italian side to yet another defeat.

Early tries by prop Tom Court and winger Craig Gilroy in the opening quarter looked to set up a possible bonus point victory, but a dogged Aironi fought back.

However, a Luke Marshall try and five points from the boot of fly-half Ricardo Bocchino couldn't prevent them from losing their 16th Magners League match.

In a match they were expected to win comfortably, Ulster opened the scoring after three minutes with Court burrowing over from close range.

Ruan Pienaar missed the relatively simple conversion, but they weren't to be denied for long, when back-row Chris Henry off-loaded out of the tackle for Gilroy to touch down, Pienaar this time adding the extras.

Their lead was then extended further by a penalty from the Ulster stand-off, but Aironi managed to register their first points of the evening when Bocchino put over a penalty.

However, the Italians got themselves firmly back into the game when a lovely move ended in full-back Marshall touching down, Bocchino converting, leaving them five points down at half-time.

The second period started as the first ended with a spell of Aironi pressure and that led to lock Johann Muller being sin-binned.

But that seemed to concentrate Ulster's mind and Pienaar kicked them two scores ahead, before a converted Declan Fitzpatrick try sealed the win.

The scorers:

For Ulster:
Tries: Court, Gilroy, Fitzpatrick
Con: Pienaar
Pens: Pienaar 2

For Aironi:
Try: Marshall
Con: Bocchino
Pen: Bocchino

Yellow card: Muller (Ulster - 55th min)

The teams:

Ulster :15 Adam D'Arcy, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Nevin Spence, 12 Paddy Wallace, 11 Craig Gilroy, 10 Ruan Pienaar, 9 Paul Marshall, 8 Pedrie Wannenburg, 7 Willie Faloon, 6 Chris Henry, 5 Tim Barker, 4 Johann Muller (c), 3 Tom Court, 2 Nigel Brady, 1 Paddy McCallister.
Replacements: 16 Andi Kyriacou, 17 Declan Fitzpatrick, 18 Jerry Cronin, 19 Neil McComb, 20 Robbie Diack, 21 Luke Marshall, 22 Simon Danielli, 23 Tommy Seymour

Aironi: 15 James Marshall, 14 Kaine Robertson, 13 Gilberto Pavan, 12 Matteo Pratichetti, 11 Danwel Demas, 10 Riccardo Bocchino, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Nick Williams, 7 Gareth Krause, 6 Josh Sole, 5 Marco Bortolami (cap), 4 Joshua Furno, 3 Ulyses Gamboa, 2 Roberto Santamaria, 1 Alberto De Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Tommaso D'Apice, 17 Luca Redolfini, 18 Andrea De Marchi, 19 George Biagi, 20 Nicola Cattina, 21 Tito Tebaldi, 22 Gabriel Pizarro, 23 Giulio Rubini.

Referee: Leighton Hodges (WRU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411