Planet Rugby

Munster get job done in Italy

27th February 2011 14:57

Share:

Nick Williams aironi Munster

Consolation try: Nick Williams

Munster overcame a slack first half display to consolidate their lead in the Magners League with 20-10 win over Aironi at Stadio Zaffanella on Sunday.

The win gives the Limerick-based outfit an 11-point cushion over second place Leinster and edges them towards a home play-off semi-final place.

Scores from Donnacha Ryan and a penalty try condemned Aironi to their 15th consecutive defeat in the competition.

Despite being competitive in the first period, Munster used all their experience to take advantage of two second half yellow cards handed out to the hosts.

In a scrappy and mistake-ridden opening, fly-half Paul Warwick put Munster's first points on the board with a sixth minute penalty.

The Italian side replied through James Marshall, but Munster's stand-off restored the away side's lead with another three points. Back-rower Ryan was then sin-binned for the Irish team but they managed to hold out until the break.

Two minutes into the second half and winger Giulio Toniolatti was yellow carded, and unlike the Italian side, Munster managed to take advantage.

Off a five metre line-out, Ryan made up for his earlier indiscretion by going over for the try, Warwick converting.

Flanker Gareth Krause became the second Aironi player to be put into the bin and the away team made their set-piece dominance tell when the referee awarded them a penalty try.

Aironi had the last say when former Munster back-row Nick Williams went over for a try, with substitute Ricardo Bocchino kicking the conversion.

The scorers:

For Aironi:
Try: Williams
Con: Bocchino
Pen: Marshall

For Munster:
Tries: Ryan, Penalty try
Cons: Warwick 2
Pens: Warwick 2

Yellow cards: Ryan (Munster - 29th min); Toniolatti (Aironi - 42nd min); Krause (Aironi - 55th min)

The teams:

Aironi: 15 Danwel Demas; 14 Kaine Robertson, 13 Gilberto Pavan, 12 Matteo Pratichetti, 11 Giulio Toniolatti; 10 James Marshall, 9 Pietro Travagli; 8 Nick Williams, 7 Gareth Krause, 6 Josh Sole; 5 Marco Bortolami (capt), 4 Joshua Furno; 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Tommaso D'Apice, 1 Alberto De Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Roberto Santamaria, 17 Luca Redolfini, 18 Andrea De Marchi, 19 George Biagi, 20 Nicola Cattina, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Riccardo Bocchino, 23 Gabriel Pizarro.

Munster: 15 Johne Murphy, 14 Denis Hurley, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Simon Zebo 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Duncan Williams, 8 James Coughlan, 7 Tommy O'Donnell, 6 Donnacha Ryan, 5 Mick O'Driscoll, 4 Ian Nagle, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Damien Varley, 1 Wian du Preez.
Replacements: 16 Denis Fogarty, 17 Marcus Horan, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Billy Holland, 20 Alan Quinlan , 21 Conor Murray, 22 Declan Cusack, 23 Doug Howlett .

Venue: Stadio Zaffanella, Viadana
Referee: David Jones (WRU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00