Planet Rugby

Munster get job done in Italy

27th February 2011 14:57

Share:

Nick Williams aironi Munster

Consolation try: Nick Williams

Munster overcame a slack first half display to consolidate their lead in the Magners League with 20-10 win over Aironi at Stadio Zaffanella on Sunday.

The win gives the Limerick-based outfit an 11-point cushion over second place Leinster and edges them towards a home play-off semi-final place.

Scores from Donnacha Ryan and a penalty try condemned Aironi to their 15th consecutive defeat in the competition.

Despite being competitive in the first period, Munster used all their experience to take advantage of two second half yellow cards handed out to the hosts.

In a scrappy and mistake-ridden opening, fly-half Paul Warwick put Munster's first points on the board with a sixth minute penalty.

The Italian side replied through James Marshall, but Munster's stand-off restored the away side's lead with another three points. Back-rower Ryan was then sin-binned for the Irish team but they managed to hold out until the break.

Two minutes into the second half and winger Giulio Toniolatti was yellow carded, and unlike the Italian side, Munster managed to take advantage.

Off a five metre line-out, Ryan made up for his earlier indiscretion by going over for the try, Warwick converting.

Flanker Gareth Krause became the second Aironi player to be put into the bin and the away team made their set-piece dominance tell when the referee awarded them a penalty try.

Aironi had the last say when former Munster back-row Nick Williams went over for a try, with substitute Ricardo Bocchino kicking the conversion.

The scorers:

For Aironi:
Try: Williams
Con: Bocchino
Pen: Marshall

For Munster:
Tries: Ryan, Penalty try
Cons: Warwick 2
Pens: Warwick 2

Yellow cards: Ryan (Munster - 29th min); Toniolatti (Aironi - 42nd min); Krause (Aironi - 55th min)

The teams:

Aironi: 15 Danwel Demas; 14 Kaine Robertson, 13 Gilberto Pavan, 12 Matteo Pratichetti, 11 Giulio Toniolatti; 10 James Marshall, 9 Pietro Travagli; 8 Nick Williams, 7 Gareth Krause, 6 Josh Sole; 5 Marco Bortolami (capt), 4 Joshua Furno; 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Tommaso D'Apice, 1 Alberto De Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Roberto Santamaria, 17 Luca Redolfini, 18 Andrea De Marchi, 19 George Biagi, 20 Nicola Cattina, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Riccardo Bocchino, 23 Gabriel Pizarro.

Munster: 15 Johne Murphy, 14 Denis Hurley, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Simon Zebo 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Duncan Williams, 8 James Coughlan, 7 Tommy O'Donnell, 6 Donnacha Ryan, 5 Mick O'Driscoll, 4 Ian Nagle, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Damien Varley, 1 Wian du Preez.
Replacements: 16 Denis Fogarty, 17 Marcus Horan, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Billy Holland, 20 Alan Quinlan , 21 Conor Murray, 22 Declan Cusack, 23 Doug Howlett .

Venue: Stadio Zaffanella, Viadana
Referee: David Jones (WRU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , September 21
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Connacht 10 - 9 LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Brive 13 - 53 ToulonBrive vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Exeter310
4Leicester Tigers39
5Harlequins38