Planet Rugby

Gloucester edge past Saints

26th February 2011 16:50

Share:

Jonny May scored two tries as Gloucester beat Northampton 18-16 at Franklin's Gardens in the Aviva Premiership on Saturday.

Northampton's slide continued as Jim Mallinder's side fell to their fifth straight Aviva Premiership defeat.

International call-ups, including England quartet Ben Foden, Chris Ashton, Dylan Hartley and Tom Wood, have left the Saints significantly weakened in recent weeks.

But their current malaise in the Premiership dates back to January, when all of their stars were available, and this latest reverse was another damaging blow to their hopes of a top-four finish.

Gloucester winger Jonny May scored two tries for the Cherry and Whites to help them to their fourth Premiership win in succession to further underline their play-off pedigree.

A penalty from Northampton fly-half Stephen Myler put the hosts ahead but Gloucester hit back in style and in the 21st minute May burst clear for his first score and Nicky Robinson added the extras.

Myler's second penalty kept Northampton in touch but May grabbed his second try of the game three minutes before with another well-worked move and clinical finish.

Robinson failed to convert and seven minutes after the restart Northampton full-back Greig Tonks collected possession and crashed over for a try which Myler converted.

However, Robinson landed two penalties to give Gloucester breathing space and although Myler's third penalty meant Northampton claimed a losing bonus point, the sense of disappointment around Franklin's Gardens at the final whistle was palpable.

The scorers:

For Northampton:
Try: Tonks
Con: Myler
Pens: Myler 3

For Gloucester:
Tries: May 2
Con: Robinson
Pens: Robinson 2

Northampton: 15 Greig Tonks, 14 Bruce Reihana, 13 Jon Clarke, 12 James Downey, 11 Paul Diggin, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Ryan Powell, 8 Mark Easter, 7 Phil Dowson (capt), 6 Calum Clark, 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 Dan Vickerman, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Brett Sharman, 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.
Replacements: 16 Andy Long, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Tom Mercey, 19 Christian Day, 20 Courtney Lawes, 21 Stuart Commins, 22 Shane Geraghty, 23 Scott Armstrong.

Gloucester: 15 Olly Morgan, 14 Jonny May, 13 Tim Molenaar, 12 Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, 11 Tom Voyce, 10 Nicky Robinson, 9 Jordi Pasqualin, 8 Luke Narraway (capt), 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Peter Buxton, 5 Jim Hamilton, 4 Will James, 3 Paul Doran-Jones, 2 Olivier Azam, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Darren Dawidiuk, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Rupert Harden, 19 Dave Attwood, 20 Alasdair Strokosch, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Freddie Burns, 23 Henry Trinder.

Date: Saturday, February 26
Kick-off: 15:00
Venue: Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Martin Fox

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00