Planet Rugby

Scarlets return to winning ways

24th February 2011 21:55

Share:

George North

North: Try on return

The Scarlets ended a run of six straight defeats in all competitions with a narrow 11-3 Magners League victory at Parc y Scarlets.

Wing George North provided the Scarlets and Wales with a timely boost after making a try scoring return from injury.

Playing his first game for three months after shoulder surgery, the 18-year-old wasted no time in making an impression in front of his home crowd.

The Scarlets were quickly out of the blocks and were rewarded for their enterprise with a fourth minute penalty from fly-half Dan Newton.

Number eight Ben Morgan, who enjoyed a fine match, then went on a surging run through the middle to set up scrum-half Gareth Davies who slid over the line only for an Edinburgh defender to get a hand under the ball and deny him the game's first try.

The whistle of referee Dudley Phillips then proceeded to punctuate the contest until superb inter-play between backs and forwards resulted in play being spread wide to the right where North powered through two men to touch down.

David Blair's penalty from in front of the posts reduced the arrears by three points on the half hour mark, but the Scarlets continued to enjoy the bulk of possession and territorial advantage and deserved more than their slender five point lead at the interval.

Edinburgh missed two penalty opportunities shortly after the break that would have nudged them in front, and were made to pay when Newton knocked over his second kick of the night.

Two scores behind, Edinburgh never threatened a comeback and it was left to the Scarlets to celebrate a win that lifted them three places in the table to second.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Try: North
Pens: Newton 2

For Edinburgh:
Pen: Blair

Scarlets: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 George North, 13 Regan King, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Joe Ajuwa, 10 Dan Newton, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Rhys Lawrence, 1 Iestyn Thomas (c).
Replacements: 16 Craig Hawkins, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Simon Gardiner, 19 Vernon Cooper, 20 Richie Pugh, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Owen Williams, 23 Lee Rees.

Edinburgh: 15 Jim Thompson, 14 Lee Jones, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 James King, 11 Tim Visser, 10 David Blair, 9 Greig Laidlaw (c), 8 Netani Talei, 7 Alan MacDonald, 6 Fraser McKenzie, 5 Steven Turnbull, 4 Scott MacLeod, 3 David Young, 2 Andrew Kelly, 1 Lewis Niven
Replacements: 16 Alun Walker, 17 Kyle Traynor, 18 Jack Gilding, 19 Esteban Lozada, 20 Roddy Grant, 21 Ross Samson, 22 Simon Webster, 23 Tom Brown.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615