Planet Rugby

Exeter down Falcons

18th February 2011 22:05

Share:

Gareth Steenson exeter white kicking

Gareth Steenson: Six penalties

Fly-half Gareth Steenson kicked eighteen points as Exeter battled their way to a 23-13 win over Newcastle on Friday.

Newcastle were plunged deeper into relegation trouble as a late surge saw Exeter claim victory at Kingston Park.

There was little to choose between the sides in the first half and it was 6-6 at the break as Jimmy Gopperth and Gareth Steenson kicked two penalties apiece.

Another Steenson penalty edged the visitors ahead after the break and, although the hosts hit back with the opening try through James Hudson, a Matt Jess try and three more penalties from Steenson sealed victory for the Chiefs.

Gopperth should have given Newcastle the lead early in the second half but missed a very kickable penalty - his fourth miss - in the 43rd minute after Exeter were offside.

Steenson's 55th-minute penalty edged Exeter back in front at 9-6 but Newcastle suddenly found some fire and the home pack showed real patience with a series of drives to set up the try for skipper Hudson which Gopperth converted in the 61st minute.

Exeter responded almost immediately, though. Tom Johnson charged down Young's attempted clearance and Jess shot over for a try.

Steenson could not convert but he did kick a penalty seconds later to put Exeter back in the driving seat at 17-13.

Jeremy Manning, on for Gopperth, then missed a very kickable penalty with 10 minutes left and Steenson made sure of the win with his fifth successful penalty five minutes from time and turned the screw with a last-minute penalty to deny Newcastle a bonus point.

The scorers:

For Newcastle:
Try: Hudson
Con: Gopperth
Pens: Gopperth 2

For Exeter:
Try: Jess
Pens: Steenson 6

Newcastle:15 Alex Tait, 14 Luke Fielden, 13 Luke Eves, 12 Tane Tu'ipulotu, 11 Gcobani Bobo, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Micky Young, 8 Ally Hogg, 7 Will Welch, 6 Tim Swinson, 5 Andrew Van der Heijden, 4 James Hudson, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Matt Thompson, 1 Jon Golding.
Replacements:16 Rob Vickers, 17 Kieran Brookes, 18 Grant Shiells, 19 Glen Townson, 20 Mark Wilson, 21 Hall Charlton, 22 James Fitzpatrick, 23 Jeremy Manning.

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Matt Jess, 13 Jason Shoemark, 12 Sireli Naqelevuki, 11 Nic Sestaret, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Tom Hayes (c), 3 Chris Budgen, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Brett Sturgess.
Replacements: 16 Chris Whitehead, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Ignacio Elosu, 19 Chad Slade, 20 James Phillips, 21 Junior Poluleuligaga, 22 Ryan Davis, 23 Phil Dollman.

Venue: Kingston Park

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615