Planet Rugby

Howlett double sinks Edinburgh

18th February 2011 21:45

Share:

doug howlett munster 2010

Double strike: Doug Howlett

Doug Howlett scored two tries to help Munster to a 23-13 win over Edinburgh on Friday to move 11 points clear at the top of the Magners League.

Howlett touched down in first-half injury-time to draw Munster level at 13-13, after front-rowers Tony Buckley and Geoff Cross had traded earlier tries.

But this Thomond Park clash was swung in Munster's favour by a Ronan O'Gara penalty and Howlett's second try of the night.

It was a steady start from both sides, Chris Paterson and O'Gara trading early penalty goals before Peter Stringer's pass put Buckley squeezing over in the corner.

O'Gara missed the conversion and Paterson was able to close the gap to 8-6 after a ruck offence from Tommy O'Donnell.

Denis Hurley popped up on some strong runs for Munster, but Cross was driven over by the posts and Paterson added the extras for a 13-8 scoreline..

It was left to Munster to respond in injury-time when Howlett went over in the right corner, despite the best efforts of Laidlaw.

O'Gara's missed conversion left the sides locked level for the break, and the Munster out-half opened the scoring in the second half with a neatly-taken penalty.

Laidlaw did well to ground a grubber kick from O'Gara as Munster probed for their third try.

The crucial moment came 14 minutes from the end as Johne Murphy laid off for Howlett to score to the left of the posts.

O'Gara converted for a 10-point advantage and Edinburgh were kept at arm's reach for the remainder as they fell to their fifth straight defeat in all competitions.

The scorers:

For Munster:
Tries: Buckley, Howlett 2
Con: O'Gara
Pens: O'Gara 2

For Edinburgh:
Try: Cross
Con: Paterson
Pens: Paterson 2

Munster: 15 Johne Murphy, 14 Doug Howlett, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Paul Warwick, 11 Denis Hurley, 10 Ronan O'Gara, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 James Coughlan, 7 Tommy O'Donnell, 6 Denis Leamy, 5 Mick O'Driscoll, 4 Donnacha Ryan, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Damien Varley, 1 Wian du Preez.
Replacements:16 Denis Fogarty, 17 Marcus Horan, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Ian Nagle, 20 Billy Holland, 21 Duncan Williams, 22 Tom Gleeson, 23 Simon Zebo.

Edinburgh: 15 Chris Paterson, 14 Lee Jones, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 James King, 11 Tim Visser, 10 David Blair, 9 Greig Laidlaw (c), 8 Netani Talei, 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Fraser McKenzie, 5 Steven Turnbull, 4 Scott MacLeod, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Andrew Kelly, 1 Kyle Traynor.
Replacements:16 Alun Walker, 17 Lewis Niven, 18 David Young, 19 Alan MacDonald, 20 Roddy Grant, 21 Nick De Luca, 22 Simon Webster, 23 Jim Thompson.

Venue: Thomond ParkReferee: Nigel Owens

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00