Planet Rugby

Gloucester sweep Exiles aside

18th February 2011 21:36

Share:

Luke Narraway gloucester london irish

Opening try scorer: Luke Narraway

Gloucester ran in two unanswered tries to comfortably beat London Irish 23-9 in the Aviva Premiership at Kingsholm on Friday.

Gloucester moved up to third in the Premiership after their forwards pummelled London Irish into submission.

A seventh successive win in all competitions - and 15th home league victory on the bounce - was never under threat once skipper Luke Narraway crossed for an early try.

Fly-half Nicky Robinson chipped in with 13 points, while flanker Akapusi Qera added a second-half touchdown as Irish registered two Chris Malone penalties and a Tom Homer strike.

Gloucester, unbeaten since New Year's Day, are now just two points behind second-placed Saracens and hold a game in hand on both the Hertfordshire club and leaders Leicester.

Robinson and Malone exchanged penalties during a tepid opening, and Robinson slotted another penalty before Narraway claimed a touchdown that Robinson converted.

And there was no end to the misery for Irish, who then had prop Clarke Dermody sin-binned for not rolling away at a ruck, handing Robinson another penalty chance that he gratefully accepted.

Homer landed a long-range penalty on the stroke of half-time, but Irish still had a mountain to climb.

Malone's second successful penalty briefly cut the deficit, only for Gloucester to move up a gear and sting Irish through a superbly-executed try.

Hooker Scott Lawson made the telling pass of a flowing move, helping create space that freed full-back Olly Morgan before supporting substitute Qera finished off.

Robinson added the extras, leaving Gloucester with almost 30 minutes to push for two further tries and secure a five-point maximum.

The scorers:

For Gloucester:
Tries: Narraway, Qera
Cons: Robinson 2
Pens: Robinson 3

For London Irish:
Pens: Malone 2, Homer

Gloucester: 15 Olly Morgan, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Tim Molenaar, 12 Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, 11 Tom Voyce, 10 Nicky Robinson, 9 Rory Lawson,8 Luke Narraway (capt),7 Andrew Hazell, 6 Peter Buxton, 5 Jim Hamilton, 4 Will James, 3 Paul Doran-Jones, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Olivier Azam, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Rupert Harden, 19 Alasdair Strokosch, 20 Akapusi Qera, 21 Dave Lewis, 22 Freddie Burns, 23 Jonny May

London Irish: 15 Topsy Ojo, 14 Adam Thompstone, 13 Elvis Seveali'i, 12 Seilala Mapusua (Captain), 11 Tom Homer, 10 Chris Malone, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 George Stowers, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Kieran Roche, 5 Kieran Low, 4 Nick Kennedy, 3 Faan Rautenbach, 2 James Buckland, 1 Clarke Dermody.
Replacements: 16 Rob Herring; 17 Alex Corbisiero; 18 Paulica Ion; 19 Gary Johnson; 20 Richard Thorpe; 21 Marcus Watson; 22 Dan Bowden; 23 Ryan Lamb

Venue: Kingsholm

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411