Planet Rugby

Exiles fly by Falcons

12th February 2011 14:22

Share:

Clarke Dermody London Irish try v Newcastle

Touch down: Clarke Dermody

London Irish made short work of Newcastle on Saturday, running in three tries for 23-14 win at Madejski Stadium.

London Irish avoided their seventh consecutive loss in the Aviva Premiership with a comfortable victory that condemned struggling Newcastle to their ninth defeat of the season.

Rival fly-halves Ryan Lamb and Jimmy Gopperth lit up a largely dull encounter with fine individual scores and the result leaves the Falcons second-bottom and just four points above Leeds Carnegie.

The Exiles led through an early penalty from Lamb but Gopperth neatly stepped inside Seilala Mapusua for a try under the posts which he also converted.

Midway through the opening period, Irish suffered a major blow in losing Paul Hodgson through injury but Lamb soon glided past two defenders for a solo try which he converted. Eight minutes after the restart, Clarke Dermody was on hand to drive over from close range for a try which Lam converted.

This score was soon followed by another try, this time an easy running for Mapusua after influential play from Topsy Ojo and replacement Darren Allinson.

Irish's ill discipline began to cost them as they conceded a succession of penalties and flanker Steffon Armitage to the sin-bin with twelve minutes remaining.

However, it was Irish who collected the next score when replacement Chris Malone kicked an excellent 55-metre penalty to seal a win for Toby Booth's men.

With the last movement of the match Gcobani Bobo broke away to score a consolation try for the Falcons which Gopperth converted but it was not enough to secure them a losing bonus point.

The scorers:

For London Irish:
Tries: Lamb, Dermody, Mapusua
Con: Lamb
Pens: Lamb, Malone

For Newcastle:
Tries: Gopperth, Bobo
Cons: Gopperth 2

Yellow card: S. Armitage (London Irish - 68th min)

London Irish: 15 Topsy Ojo, 14 Adam Thompstone, 13 Elvis Seveali'i, 12 Seilala Mapusua (capt), 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 George Stowers, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Kieran Roche, 5 Kieran Low, 4 Nick Kennedy 3 Paulica Ion, 2 James Buckland, 1 Alex Corbisiero.
Replacements: 16 Rob Herring, 17 Will Johnson, 18 Clarke Dermody, 19 Gary Johnson, 20 Steffon Armitage, 21 Chris Malone, 22 Daniel Bowden, 23 Darren Allinson.

Newcastle: 15 Jeremy Manning, 14 Luke Fielden, 13 Luke Eves, 12 Tane Tu'ipulotu, 11 Alex Tait, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Micky Young, 8 Ally Hogg, 7 Will Welch, 6 Tim Swinson, 5 Andrew Van der Heijden, 4 James Hudson, 3 James Hall, 2 Matt Thompson, 1 Jonny Golding.
Replacements: 16 Rob Vickers, 17 Kieran Brookes, 18 Grant Shiells, 19 Filipo Levi, 20 Mark Wilson, 21 Hall Charlton, 22 Rob Vickerman, 23 Gcobani Bobo.

Venue: Madejski Stadium
Referee: Martin Fox

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00