Planet Rugby

Bezy saves Toulouse blushes

11th February 2011 23:30

Share:

Nicolas Bezy

Toulouse survive La Rochelle scare thanks to Bezy penalty

Toulouse's replacement scrum-half Nicolas Bezy nailed a late penalty to beat La Rochelle 22-19 in their Top 14 clash at the Stade Marcel Deflandre.

Deprived of internationals, the defending champions nevertheless found the resources to win in the 18th round of the French championship and remain number one on the table.

The hosts led twice early on in the match quarter thanks to full-back Greg Goosen's boot, with Toulouse fly-half Frederic Michalak keeping his side in touching distance.

Centre Rupeni Caucaunibuca touched down for the visitors and gave Toulouse the lead with Michalak adding the conversion to cement their advantage.

Goosen kept La Rochelle in the hunt with his third penalty, before Toulouse full-back Cedric Heymans slotted over a cheeky drop goal. But La Rochelle dug deep once more and a converted try from lock Piula Faasalele brought them level once more.

Michalak and Goosen traded two further penalties before half-time to leave the scores tied at 19-19. The points spree was not to continue after the break with Bezy's penalty two minutes from time the only score in the half.

The scorers:

For La Rochelle:
Try: Faasalele
Con: Goosen
Pens: Goosen 4

For Toulouse:
Try: Caucaunibuca
Con: Michalak
Pens: Bezy, Michalak 2
Drops: Heymans, Michalak

La Rochelle:15 Greg Goosen, 14 Thomas Combezou, 13 Vincent Roux, 12 Seru Rabeni, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 Rémi Tales, 9 Damien Neveu, 8 Thomas Soucaze, 7 Romain Sazy, 6 Nicolas Djebaili, 5 Cobus Grobler, 4 Piula Faasalele, 3 Tamato Leupolu, 2 Franco Pani, 1 Petrisor Toderasc.
Replacements:16 Andres Bordoy, 17 Alexandre Bares, 18 Franck Jacob, 19 Peio Som, 20 Benjamin Dambielle, 21 Sefulu Gaugau, 22 Manoel Dall'igna, 23 Jonathan Garcia.

Toulouse: 15 Cedric Heymans, 14 Vilimoni Delasau, 13 Rupeni Caucaunibuca, 12 Remi Lamerat, 11 Pierre-Gilles Lakafia, 10 Frédéric Michalak, 9 Nicolas Vergallo, 8 Shaun Sowerby, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Gregory Lamboley, 5 Patricio Albacete, 4 Yoann Maestri, 3 Benoit Lecouls, 2 Virgil Lacombe, 1 Daan Human
Replacements: 16 Alberto Vernet-Basualdo, 17 Jean Bouilhou, 18 Census Johnston, 19 Romain Millo-Chluski, 20 Louis Picamoles, 21 Jean-Bapiste Poux, 22 Nicolas Bézy, 23 Aurelien Imperial.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411