Planet Rugby

Preview: Bath v Newcastle

28th January 2011 11:48

Share:

Andy Beattie bath

Andy Beattie: To lead Bath

Andy Beattie is handed the captains armband once again as Bath welcome Newcastle on Saturday to the Recreation Ground in the LV= Cup.

Beattie is joined in the back row by Josh Ovens and Ben Skirving. Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe and John van der Giessen provide an experienced second row, with David Flatman, Pieter Dixon and Aaron Jarvis scrumming down in the front row.

Mark McMillan and Sam Vesty partner up at halfback, with Jacques Boussuge and Tom Biggs adding pace and strength on the wings. Nick Abendanon returns from England EPS training to line up at full-back, and Ben Williams and Olly Barkley join up in the centres.

Meanwhile, giant Kiwi lock Andrew Van der Heijden is named amongst the Newcastle replacements.

The 26-year-old has completed his rehabilitation from a broken arm sustained shortly after signing a two-year deal at Kingston Park.

And Van der Heijden is delighted to be able to pull on the Falcons jersey for the first time since his move from down under.

"It's been a long time and I've been raring to go for two months now. Hopefully I can make a big impact when I get on and make sure the basics are right," he said.

Head coach Alan Tait has named a strong squad for the trip to the West Country which includes Scotland international Euan Murray in the front row.

Ally Hogg and Tim Swinson are welcomed back to the pack, and there is also a place in the back row for Cumbrian Mark Wilson. The Falcons will also be boosted by the return of hooker Rob Vickers who is named on the bench.

The teams:

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Jacques Boussuge, 13 Olly Barkley, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Sam Vesty, 9 Mark McMillan, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Josh Ovens, 6 Andy Beattie (c), 5 John van der Giessen, 4 Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe, 3 Aaron Jarvis, 2 Pieter Dixon, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements: 16 Ted Stagg, 17 David Barnes, 18 Kane Palma Newport, 19 Danny Grewcock, 20 Luke Watson, 21 Michael Claassens, 22 Paul Roberts, 23 Nick Scott.

Newcastle: 15 A Tait, 14 Fielden, 13 Eves, 12 Tu'ipulotu, 11 Bobo, 10 Gopperth, 9 Young, 1 Golding, 2 Thompson, 3 Murray, 4 Hudson, 5 Swinson, 6 M Wilson, 7 Welch, 8 Hogg
Replacements: 16 Vickers, 17 Shiells, 18 J Hall, 19 Van Der Heijden, 20 Williamson, 21 Pilgrim, 22 Fitzpatrick, 23 Hodgson

Referee: Rob Debney (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615