Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup Pool Two: Brive unbeaten

22nd January 2011 18:34

Share:

Johnny Kennedy tackled by Joe Ansbro

Two tries: John Kennedy

Brive finished unbeaten to win Pool Two in the Amlin Challenge Cup while Sale saved some face with a 50-5 win against El Salvador.

Sale Sharks rounded off their Amlin Challenge Cup in style with an eight-try romp.

Centre John Kennedy scored twice in the first half to set the Sharks on course for a straightforward win at Campo de Pepe Rojo.

Rob Miller converted five tries, including his own, to finish with 15 points but the win came too late to keep the Sharks' European hopes alive.

Uale Mai responded for the Spanniards, who briefly kept the game alive as a contest in the 12th minute.

But Mathew Tait and Fergus Mulchrone also crossed in the first half as the Sharks took little more than half an hour to bag a bonus point, to lead 28-5 at the break.

The second-half became a formality after Miller took just five minutes to slip through for Sale's fifth.

Sale rung the changes and three replacements stepped off the bench to join the scoring. Kyle Tonetti touching down on 56 minutes, Chris Jones followed before Lee Imiolek saw the Sharks hit the half-century mark with the last attack of the game.

However, Sale still finished second in Pool Two, seven points behind Brive who won 24-20 at Petrarca.

Brive led 17-0 at half-time yet failed to collect a bonus point in the second half and were forced to cling onto their lead amid an Italian fight-back.

The visitors raced into a 17-0 half-time lead, Jonathan Elgoyhen touching down for a brace and full-back Julien Caminati kicking seven points.

Juan Pablo Sanchez kicked two penalties for Petrarca at the start of the second period to reduce the deficit by six points, before Caminati crossed for a try of his own.

A try apiece from Zane Ansell and Ornel Gega brought Petrarca right back into the game but Brive held on for victory as they made it six out of six in the Pool stage.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00