Planet Rugby

Ulster win but finish second

22nd January 2011 15:30

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Pedrie Wannenburg - Ulster

Two tries: Pedrie Wannenburg

Ulster were unable to finish atop of Pool Five despite scoring five tries in their 43-6 victory over a struggling Aironi side at Stadio Luigi Zaffanella.

That was not enough to clinch top spot in Pool Four following a bonus-point victory for Biarritz over Bath. Ulster finished level on 22 points with the French club but missed out due to an inferior head-to-head record.

However, this win did secure one of two places in the last eight for best runners-up, the first time Ulster have reached the knock-out stage of the Heineken Cup since they won the trophy back in 1999.

Number eight Pedrie Wannenburg scored twice in a man-of-the-match display while tries from Andrew Trimble, Chris Henry and a penalty try wrapped up a bonus point before Simon Danielli capped the victory with a late score.

Fly-half Ian Humphreys also booted 13 points, including the opening points of the game with a third-minute penalty to help settle Ulster nerves.

But it was not until the 23rd minute that Ulster found their way over the Italian try line, having come under pressure themselves from the home team.

South Africans Wannenburg and scrum-half Ruan Pienaar combined before full-back Adam D'Arcy showed strength to hand off Aironi flanker Vickus Liebenberg and deliver the scoring pass for Trimble.

Aironi's Kiwi outside-half James Marshall got the Italians off the mark with a penalty after a break by lively wing Pablo Canavosio.

Humphreys was off target with his second penalty attempt moments later, and when Aironi full-back Julien Laharrague stepped up to knock over a long-range penalty on 36 minutes Ulster were holding onto a slender 10-6 lead at half-time.

But Ulster took control of the tie with a try inside the opening minute of the second half, Wannenburg touching down from an impressive forward drive.

Just five minutes later and Wannenburg scored again from almost the exact same move as Ulster's pack began to dominate.

Humphreys converted both and Ulster were looking more comfortable at 24-6.

Trimble threatened again, catching his own high kick and bursting through tackles forcing Aironi to concede a penalty.

However with three tries in the bag Ulster were desperate to wrap up the bonus point, and they opted to go for the line-out instead of the posts.

Their initial drive was held up short but from the resulting scrum Aironi's pack crumbled and French referee Christophe Berdos walked under the posts to award a penalty try.

Humphreys conversion broke the 30-point barrier and Ulster could relax for the final 20 minutes.

It was from another scrum that they grabbed their fifth try, pushing Aironi off their own set-piece, handing Wannenburg a perfect attacking position. The former Springbok powered forward before off-loading to replacement Henry, who picked his angle to perfection.

Wannenburg was again involved as Ulster sealed the rout with a sixth score, passing to Ian Whitten who shipped on to Danielli, handing the wing an easy finish in the left-hand corner. Humphreys missed the conversion, but Ulster were already through.

The scorers:

For Aironi:
Pen: Tebaldi
Drop: Marshall

For Ulster:
Tries: Trimble, Wannenburg 2, Henry, Danielli
Con: Humphreys 5
Pen: Humphreys

The teams:

Aironi: 15 Julien Laharrague, 14 Pablo Canavosio, 13 Rodd Penney, 12 Gilberto Pavan, 11 Matteo Pratichetti, 10 Vickus Liebenberg, 9 Mickey Wilson, 8 Josh Sole, 7 Jaco Erasmus, 6 Gareth Krause 5 Quintin Geldenhuys, 4 Marco Bortolami, 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Fabio Ongaro, 1 Matias Aguero.
Replacements: 16 Roberto Santamaria, 17 Salvatore Perugini, 18 Alberto de Marchi, 19 Carlo del Fava, 20 Aldo Birchall, 21 Tito Tebaldi, 22 Riccardo Bocchino.

Ulster: 15 Adam D'Arcy, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Nevin Spence, 12 Paddy Wallace, 11 Simon Danielli, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Pedrie Wannenburg, 7 Willie Faloon, 6 Stephen Ferris, 5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Johann Muller (capt), 3 Declan Fitzpatrick, 2 Nigel Brady, 1 Tom Court.
Replacements: 16 Andi Kyriacou, 17 Bryan Young, 18 Jerry Cronin, 19 Tim Barker, 20 Chris Henry, 21 Paul Marshall, 22 Ian Whitten, 23 David McIlwaine.

Referee: Christophe Berdos (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), Sébastien Minery (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00