Planet Rugby

Ospreys fight back to halt Toulon

22nd January 2011 13:12

Share:

Matt Henjak going over for Toulon against Ospreys

Bright start: Toulon

The wounded Ospreys came from 3-14 down to record a confidence-boosting 29-17 Heineken Cup win over Toulon at Liberty Stadium on Saturday.

It was quite a turnaround for the Welsh, which was made even more impressive as they went into this one nursing a hangover from last week's loss to London Irish. Pride was on the line.

There was also the matter of attempting to secure a spot in the Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-finals but with others looking in a stronger position, their European season could well be over.

Scott Johnson will have been encouraged by his side's response to their Round Five defeat at Madejski Stadium, and also the return to action from injury of Shane Williams. His emergence from the bench in the second-half lifted both crowd and players while the shift of James Hook from 12 to 10 also contributed to the win.

Hook will be sorely missed in Swansea next season and was right on the money with his kicking from the tee when Dan Biggar came off. But it was Williams' assist for wing Nikki Walker that arguably sealed it for the Ospreys as the Welsh wizard drifted across the field before switching back inside to the scoring Scot.

Alun-Wyn Jones added the gloss to proceedings with a try late on as fly-half Jonny Wilkinson could only sit and watch after being wrapped in cotton wool just before the hour mark. Toulon's scores came via Rory Lamont and captain-for-the-day Matt Henjak.

Toulon must now wait to see where they must go for what could be the tie of the last eight.

The scorers:

For Ospreys:
Tries: Walker, AW Jones
Con: Hook 2
Pen: Biggar 4, Hook

For Toulon:
Tries: Lamont, Henjak
Con: Wilkinson 2
Pen: Wilkinson

Ospreys: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Sonny Parker, 12 James Hook, 11 Richard Fussell, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Jonathan Thomas, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 Ryan Jones, 5 Alun-Wyn Jones, 4 Ian Gough, 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Duncan Jones.
Replacements: 16 Huw Bennett, 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Cai Griffiths, 19 Jerry Collins, 20 Marty Holah, 21 Mike Phillips, 22 Ashley Beck, 23 Shane Williams.

Toulon: 15 Rory Lamont, 14 Benjamin Lapeyre, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Mafi Kefu, 11 Thierry Brana, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Matt Henjak (c), 8 Fotu Auelua, 7 Thomas Sourice, 6 Olivier Missoup, 5 Dewald Senekal, 4 Jocelino Suta, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Benjamin Basteres, 18 Mehdi Merabet, 19 Joe van Niekerk, 20 Joe El Abd, 21 Tom May, 22 Laurent Magnaval, 23 Kris Chesney.

Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Rob Debney (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: David Matthews (England)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615