Planet Rugby

Ospreys fight back to halt Toulon

22nd January 2011 13:12

Share:

Matt Henjak going over for Toulon against Ospreys

Bright start: Toulon

The wounded Ospreys came from 3-14 down to record a confidence-boosting 29-17 Heineken Cup win over Toulon at Liberty Stadium on Saturday.

It was quite a turnaround for the Welsh, which was made even more impressive as they went into this one nursing a hangover from last week's loss to London Irish. Pride was on the line.

There was also the matter of attempting to secure a spot in the Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-finals but with others looking in a stronger position, their European season could well be over.

Scott Johnson will have been encouraged by his side's response to their Round Five defeat at Madejski Stadium, and also the return to action from injury of Shane Williams. His emergence from the bench in the second-half lifted both crowd and players while the shift of James Hook from 12 to 10 also contributed to the win.

Hook will be sorely missed in Swansea next season and was right on the money with his kicking from the tee when Dan Biggar came off. But it was Williams' assist for wing Nikki Walker that arguably sealed it for the Ospreys as the Welsh wizard drifted across the field before switching back inside to the scoring Scot.

Alun-Wyn Jones added the gloss to proceedings with a try late on as fly-half Jonny Wilkinson could only sit and watch after being wrapped in cotton wool just before the hour mark. Toulon's scores came via Rory Lamont and captain-for-the-day Matt Henjak.

Toulon must now wait to see where they must go for what could be the tie of the last eight.

The scorers:

For Ospreys:
Tries: Walker, AW Jones
Con: Hook 2
Pen: Biggar 4, Hook

For Toulon:
Tries: Lamont, Henjak
Con: Wilkinson 2
Pen: Wilkinson

Ospreys: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Sonny Parker, 12 James Hook, 11 Richard Fussell, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Jonathan Thomas, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 Ryan Jones, 5 Alun-Wyn Jones, 4 Ian Gough, 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Duncan Jones.
Replacements: 16 Huw Bennett, 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Cai Griffiths, 19 Jerry Collins, 20 Marty Holah, 21 Mike Phillips, 22 Ashley Beck, 23 Shane Williams.

Toulon: 15 Rory Lamont, 14 Benjamin Lapeyre, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Mafi Kefu, 11 Thierry Brana, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Matt Henjak (c), 8 Fotu Auelua, 7 Thomas Sourice, 6 Olivier Missoup, 5 Dewald Senekal, 4 Jocelino Suta, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Benjamin Basteres, 18 Mehdi Merabet, 19 Joe van Niekerk, 20 Joe El Abd, 21 Tom May, 22 Laurent Magnaval, 23 Kris Chesney.

Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Rob Debney (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: David Matthews (England)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 Waikato
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00