Planet Rugby

Saints march into quarter-finals

14th January 2011 19:38

Share:

paul diggin saints v edinburgh

Paul Diggin: Four tries for Saints

A 37-0 victory over Edinburgh at Franklin's Gardens on Friday allowed Northampton to finish top of Pool One and book themselves a place in the Heineken Cup quarter-finals.

The Saints made it five wins from five matches to top Pool One, but they failed to ignite the Franklin's Gardens crowd until the closing stages of an error-strewn contest as Paul Diggin scored three late tries and four in all.

An emphatic win looked to be on the cards when prop Brian Mujati touched down in the third minute after a drive by the Northampton pack following a lineout.

Stephen Myler added the conversion and a 16th-minute penalty before Diggin squeezed over for a second Saints try in the left-hand corner on the half-hour.

Myler missed his conversion attempt, while Chris Paterson and David Blair were off-target with penalties for the visitors, who rarely troubled the home defence.

Another penalty from Myler made it 18-0 shortly after the break, but Northampton then struggled to break through until Ben Foden sent Diggin charging down the left wing for his second try on 72.

That woke the crowd from their slumbers and they were roaring again when Foden played in Joe Ansbro who unselfishly passed to Diggin to complete his hat-trick.

That gave the Saints a bonus point which could ensure a home tie in the last eight and there was still time for Diggin to touch down yet again at the death.

The scorers:

For Northampton:
Tries: Mujati, Diggin 4
Cons: Myler 3
Pens: Myler 2

Northampton: 15 Ben Foden, 14 Joe Ansbro, 13 Jon Clarke, 12 James Downey, 11 Paul Diggin, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Ryan Powell, 8 Roger Wilson, 7 Tom Wood, 6 Phil Dowson, 5 Christian Day, 4 Calum Clark, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Dylan Hartley (c), 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.
Replacements: 16 Brett Sharman, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Tom Mercey, 19 Mark Sorenson, 20 Mark Easter, 21 Stuart Commins, 22 Joe Ford, 23 Bruce Reihana.

Edinburgh: 15 Chris Paterson, 14 Jim Thompson, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 Nick De Luca, 11 Tim Visser, 10 David Blair, 9 Mike Blair, 8 Roddy Grant (c), 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Alan MacDonald, 5 Esteban Lozada, 4 Scott MacLeod, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Kyle Traynor.
Replacements: 16 TBC, 17 Lewis Niven, 18 David Young, 19 Craig Hamilton, 20 Stuart McInally, 21 Greig Laidlaw, 22 James King, 23 Simon Webster.

Referee: Christophe Berdos (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00