Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup, Pool One

14th January 2011 11:11

Share:

Ugo Monye Harlequins

150th appearance for Harlequins: Ugo Monye

Cavalieri v Harlequins

Although Quins and Bayonne have an equal number of wins behind them, Bayonne top pool 1 (with Quins in 2nd place) by just one point, and the London club will know that Saturday's clash against Cavalieri Prato will be a must win game if they are to stay in the hunt for a place in the knock out stages.

Quins are unbeaten in their last 5 matches in all competitions.

Ugo Monye, who was born in London, came through the Quins academy system and went on to represent Quins, England and the British and Irish Lions, makes his 150th appearance at Stadio Lungovicenzio.

The teams:

Cavalieri : 15 Rima Wakarua, 14 Martin Murgier, 13 Winston Mafi, 12 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 11 Niccolò Tempestini, 10 Billy Ngwaini, 9 Pino Patelli, 8 Noa Soqueta, 7 Filippo Cristiano, 6 Luca Petillo, 5 Wouter Moore, 4 Luca Beccaris, 3 Gabriel Bocca, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 1 Leandro Poloni
Replacements:16 Alessio Neri, 17 Gerlando Marino, 18 Alessandro Borsi, 19 Nicola Belardo, 20 Stefano Canale, 21 Alberto Chiesa, 22 Filippo Vezzosi, 23 Filippo Cazzola

Harlequins:15 Tom Williams, 14 Sam Smith, 13 Tom Casson, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Ugo Monye, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Danny Care, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Will Skinner, 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 George Robson, 4 Tomas Vallejos, 3 Mark Lambert, 2 Chris Brooker, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements:16 Matt Cairns, 17 Rob Buchanan, 19 Peter Browne, 20 Chris Robshaw, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Nick Evans, 23 Gonzo Camacho,

Date: Saturday, January 15
Venue: Stadio Lungobisenzio, Prato
Kick-off: 15.00 (14.00 GMT)
Referee: Tim Hayes

________________________________________________________________________________

Bayonne v Connacht:

The Connacht team sees a number of changes to the team that narrowly lost to the Dragons last week at Rodney Parade.

There is also a number of positional changes in a re-jigged team. Head Coach Eric Elwood hopes the switches will give his side the spark needed to re-ignite Connacht's season.

There is only two changes in the pack with Bernie Upton replacing Michael Swift and Mike McComish returning to reclaim the number eight jersey.

Eoin Griffin is the only player to remain in a new backline that sees former Blackrock College winger Shane Monahan come in on the right wing with Brian Touhy coming in on the left. Frank Murphy and Ian Keatley return at halfback and Niva Ta'auso returns to the centre, this time at 12, which allows Fionn Carr to line out at full-back.

Second Row Mike McCarthy will earn his 100th cap for Connacht this weekend, the 29 year old joined Connacht in 2003 and has had spells with London Wasps and Newcastle Falcons and has been ever present in the Connacht side since returning in 2007.

Meanwhile, Bayonne have named a very strong side including prolific fly-half Benjamin Boyet. Sébastien Fauqué moves from 10 to 12.

Former Stormers full-back Joe Pietersen features on the wing while Tonga Lea'aetoa adds grnut to the front row.

The teams:

Bayonne: 15 Pepito Elhorga, 14 Garth Ziegler, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Sebastien Fauque, 11 Johnan Pietersen, 10 Benjamin Boyet, 9 Julien Audy, 8 Marc Baget, 7 Dwayne Haare, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Cameron Treloar, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Denis Avril, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Tonga Lea'aetoa.
Replacements:16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Pierre Philippe Lafond, 18 Walter Desmaison, 19 Ross Filipo, 20 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 21 Francois Carillo, 22 Cedric Garcia, 23 Sam Gerber

Connacht: 15 Fionn Carr, 14 Shane Monahan, 13 Eoin Griffin, 12 Niva Ta'auso, 11 Brian Tuohy, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Frank Murphy,8 Mike McComish, 7 Jonny O'Connor, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Mike McCarthy, 4 Bernie Upton, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements:16 Adrian Flavin, 17 Rodney Ah You, 18 Ronan Loughney, 19 Shane Connelly, 20 Michael Swift, 21 Cillian Willis, 22 Keith Matthews, 23 Miah Nikora

Date: Saturday, January 15
Venue: Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne
Kick-off: 20:45 (19.45GMT)
Referee: Peter Allan

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 28
Bath vs HarlequinsBath vs Harlequins Preview
Saturday , November 29
Leicester Tigers vs WaspsLeicester Tigers vs Wasps Preview
Exeter vs SaracensExeter vs Saracens Preview
Sunday , November 30
London Irish vs GloucesterLondon Irish vs Gloucester Preview
London Welsh vs NorthamptonLondon Welsh vs Northampton Preview
Newcastle Falcons vs Sale SharksNewcastle Falcons vs Sale Sharks Preview
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
International Match
Saturday , November 29
Wales vs South AfricaWales vs South Africa Preview
England vs AustraliaEngland vs Australia Preview
More International Match fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , November 28
Munster vs UlsterMunster vs Ulster Preview
Cardiff Blues vs TrevisoCardiff Blues vs Treviso Preview
Saturday , November 29
Zebre vs EdinburghZebre vs Edinburgh Preview
Leinster vs OspreysLeinster vs Ospreys Preview
Connacht vs ScarletsConnacht vs Scarlets Preview
Sunday , November 30
Glasgow Warriors vs DragonsGlasgow Warriors vs Dragons Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 29
Toulon vs Clermont AuvergneToulon vs Clermont Auvergne Preview
Oyonnax vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Lyon vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Castres vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Toulouse vs Grenoble20:45
Sunday , November 30
Stade Francais vs Brive18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 23
Saracens 24 - 31 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Welsh 5 - 26 Leicester TigersLondon Welsh vs Leicester Tigers Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Georgia 35 - 24 JapanGeorgia vs Japan Report
More International Match results
Guinness PRO12
Treviso 24 - 24 LeinsterTreviso vs Leinster Report
Edinburgh 28 - 13 Cardiff BluesEdinburgh vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 22
London Irish 23 - 33 BathLondon Irish vs Bath Report
Exeter 31 - 15 WaspsExeter vs Wasps Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Italy 6 - 22 South AfricaItaly vs South Africa Report
England 28 - 9 SamoaEngland vs Samoa Report
France 13 - 18 ArgentinaFrance vs Argentina Report
Wales 16 - 34 New ZealandWales vs New Zealand Report
Scotland 37 - 12 TongaScotland vs Tonga Report
Ireland 26 - 23 AustraliaIreland vs Australia Report
Romania 18 - 9 CanadaRomania vs Canada Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 21
Harlequins 12 - 16 Sale SharksHarlequins vs Sale Sharks Report
Newcastle Falcons 20 - 10 GloucesterNewcastle Falcons vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Fiji 20 - 14 USAFiji vs USA Report
More International Match results
Guinness PRO12
Dragons 12 - 38 MunsterDragons vs Munster Report
Ulster 25 - 16 OspreysUlster vs Ospreys Report
Connacht 43 - 3 ZebreConnacht vs Zebre Report
Scarlets 19 - 9 Glasgow WarriorsScarlets vs Glasgow Warriors Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 16
Leicester Tigers 21 - 21 SaracensLeicester Tigers vs Saracens Report
Wasps 71 - 7 London WelshWasps vs London Welsh Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Ireland 49 - 7 GeorgiaIreland vs Georgia Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 15
Sale Sharks 36 - 8 London IrishSale Sharks vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton830
2Exeter828
3Bath828
4Saracens825
5Leicester Tigers821