Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup, Pool Three

13th January 2011 12:03

Share:

Jon Golding

Back at prop: Jon Golding

Newcastle head coach Alan Tait has made eight changes for the visit of Top 14 outfit Montpellier in the Amlin Challenge Cup on Friday.

Alex Tait starts for the first time since damaging ankle ligaments against Exeter last month, whilst Chris Pilgrim is handed the number nine jersey.

Luke Eves and Michael Tait make up the heart of the Falcons back-line, with Danny Williams getting the nod on the wing.

In the pack, the Falcons will be boosted by the return of Jon Golding who partners Matt Thompson and James Hall in the front-row. And Filipo Levi is the only other change, as Newcastle opt for a strong frontline against what is expected to be a physical Montpellier outfit.

"I really look forward to these European competitions. I've not got many concerns and I was pleased with the finish to the game on Friday," said Tait.

"This competition poses new challenges but we're at home and we feel we've got a good chance of putting on a good performance and getting a result. It's at Kingston Park and it's a chance for some of the other lads in the squad to take centre stage."

The teams:

Newcastle: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Danny Williams, 13 Michael Tait, 12 Luke Eves, 11 Charlie Amesbury, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Will Welch, 6 Brent Wilson, 5 Filipo Levi, 4 James Hudson, 3 James Hall, 2 Matt Thompson, 1 Jon Golding.
Replacements: 16 Joe Graham, 17 Micky Ward, 18 Darren Fearn, 19 Glen Townson, 20 Alex Gray, 21 Joel Hodgson, 22 Andrew Henderson, 23 James Fitzpatrick.

Montpellier:15 Jean-Matthieu Alcalde, 14 Dimitri Pelo, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Florian Nicot, 11 Sébastien Kuzbik, 10 Raphael Lagarde, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Marc Giraud, 7 Johan Wasserman, 6 Vassili Bost, 5 Michel Macurdy, 4 Goncalo Uva, 3 Kevin Kervarec, 2 Joan Caudullo, 1 Na'ama Leleimalefaga.
Replacements: 16 Fabien Rofes, 17 Goderzi Shvelidze, 18 Sébastien Petit, 19 Giorgi Chkhaidze, 20 Adrien Tomas, 21 Seta Tuilevuka, 22 Adrien Pratmarty, 23 Aliki Fakate.

Date: Friday, January 14
Kick-off: 20:00
Venue: Kingston Park
Referee: Peter Allan (Scotland)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Exeter v Bourgoin

Exeter head coach Rob Baxter has challenged his side to give themselves every opportunity to create yet more history for the club as they prepare to tackle French visitors Bourgoin in the Amlin Challenge Cup this weekend.

With just two games remaining in Pool Three of this season's competition, Baxter knows victory over visiting Bourgoin on Saturday and a similar outcome next week away to fellow Top 14 side Montpellier will ensure the Chiefs of a quarter-final place.

"A quarter-final could potentially be a very big game," he said.

"Some big names could drop down from the competition above [Heineken Cup] to be part of it. It's good for us and for me, but the most important thing is to be able to go to Montpellier with something to play for.

"To travel abroad with a real reason to play will be fantastic. We're in a good frame of mind as a team and we're relatively injury-free, so we're going to go for it. It's definitely more intense now and the players understand that, but ambitious players want to play in big games."

With just Paul McKenzie currently on the sidelines through injury, Baxter has a wealth of options at his disposal for the visit of Bourgoin, who currently sit bottom of France's top division.

Team news sees the back division altered with the inclusions of Matt Jess and Andrew Higgins on the wing; Phil Dollman at centre and a new half-back pairing of Ryan Davis and Junior Poluleuligaga. In the pack, the only changes come in the front-row where Ben Moon, Simon Alcott and the experienced Chris Budgen are all handed starting spots.

"There's no distinct pattern to the way they play," said the Exeter coach.

"They're very much a heads-up rugby side and that's their danger - we could get hit with something we're not prepared for.

"That said, we feel we've trained well and we feel we're mentally shifting in the right direction with regards to reacting to different scenarios. A team that's going to do the unexpected is what we need to hone ourselves to that mental state, where you don't get caught for length-of-the-field tries like we did at Gloucester."

Indeed, Baxter thinks that makes them even more of a threat, adding: "If I was a Bourgoin player playing in a European cup game on telly and I didn't know where my next contract was coming from, I would think that was quite important," he said. "We want to show ourselves off as well. We like to think we're a good side and we like to make people see that."

The teams:

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Andy Higgins, 13 Phil Dollman, 12 Sireli Naqelevuki, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Junior Poluleuligaga, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Tom Hayes, 3 Chris Budgen, 2 Simon Alcott, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Ignacio Elosu, 18 Hoani Tui, 19 Chad Slade, 20 James Phillips, 21 Haydn Thomas, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Bryan Rennie.

Bourgoin: 15 Alberto Di Bernardo, 14 Brando Va'aulu, 13 Alexandre Dumoulin, 12 Jean-Francois Coux, 11 Mael Moinot, 10 Matias Viazzo, 9 Mickaël Forest, 8 Yan Labrit, 7 Wessel Jooste, 6 Jérémy Guillot, 5 Camille Levast, 4 Albin Louchard, 3 Erwan Iapteff, 2 Julien Janaudy, 1 Olivier Milloud.

Replacements: 16 Jordan Merle, 17 Arnaud Tchougong, 18 Albertus Buckle, 19 Coenraad Basson, 20 Timothy Cowley, 21 Yan Ruel, 22 Jérémy Gondrand, 23 Willem van Zyl.

Date: Saturday, January 15
Kick-off: 19:45
Venue: Sandy Park
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 Waikato
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411