Planet Rugby

Glasgow late show sinks Edinburgh

27th December 2010 19:28

Share:

Max Evans

Adding the gloss: Max Evans

A late revival saw Glasgow claim the first leg of the 1872 Cup against Edinburgh, winning 30-18 at Firhill in the Magners League on Monday.

Tries from DTH van der Merwe, Hefin O'Hare and Max Evans saw them claim the spoils in the first of the back-to-back Greaves Sports clashes.

Edinburgh's David Blair kicked all the capital side's points as he booted six penalties out of six while Ruaridh Jackson scored 15 points for the Warriors, but it was the home side's superior strike power in attack that proved the difference.

The match proved to be a typically feisty affair as referee Andrew Macpherson sent Richie Gray and Ross Ford to the sin bin in the second half before handing out red cards to Glasgow replacement Chris Fusaro and Edinburgh lock Scott MacLeod following a mass brawl in the dying moments.

Glasgow made the better start but were punished for early moments of ill discipline as Blair knocked over two penalties to put the visitors ahead.

The home side's cause was further hindered when Scotland centre Graeme Morrison was carried off after just 13 minutes after being injured in an innocuous tackle, Pete Murchie his replacement.

But Glasgow responded in fine fashion, following up a penalty from Jackson by claiming the game's first try in the 26th minute.

Flanker Rob Harley seized Edinburgh's restart in his own 22 and burst through three tackles before feeding Canada winger Van der Merwe, who showed great pace to race in from over halfway for his sixth Magners League try of the season, converted from far out by Jackson.

But Edinburgh battled back as Blair added his third and fourth three-pointers, one of which was earned by a great break from full-back Jim Thompson, to take advantage of a miss by Jackson from close range and give his side a 12-10 interval lead.

The two fly-halves exchanged penalties early in the second half before Glasgow lock Gray foolishly came in at the side of a ruck and was sent to the sin bin, Blair once again taking advantage of the indiscretion to make it 18-13.

Edinburgh could not add to their tally while Gray was off the field and they then lost a man of their own as hooker Ford was given a 10-minute break for infringing, Jackson trimming the deficit to two points.

And Sean Lineen's men regained the lead with 10 minutes remaining as scrum-half Colin Gregor freed O'Hare for a run to the posts, converted by Jackson.

Evans then sealed the win six minutes later as some impressive side-stepping cut the Edinburgh defence apart allowed him to dot down under the posts for Jackson to again convert.

But there was still time for more drama as Macpherson, who had struggled to impose himself all night, sent Fusaro and MacLeod off following an ugly mass punch-up.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:
Try: Van der Merwe, O'Hare, Evans
Con: Jackson 3
Pen: Jackson 3

For Edinburgh:
Pen: Blair 6

Glasgow: 15 Bernardo Stortoni, 14 Hefin O'Hare, 13 Max Evans, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Colin Gregor, 8 Richie Vernon, 7 John Barclay, 6 Robert Harley, 5 Alastair Kellock (c), 4 Richie Gray, 3 Moray Low, 2 Fergus Thomson, 1 Jon Welsh.
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 Kevin Tkachuk, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Chris Fusaro, 21 Henry Pyrgos, 22 Peter Murchie, 23 Federico Aramburu

Edinburgh: 15 Jim Thompson, 14 Lee Jones, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 John Houston, 11 Tim Visser, 10 David Blair, 9 Greig Laidlaw, 8 Roddy Grant (c), 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Scott Newlands, 5 Fraser McKenzie, 4 Scott MacLeod, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Allan Jacobsen.
Replacements: 16 Andrew Kelly, 17 Kyle Traynor, 18 David Young, 19 Steven Turnbull, 20 Stuart McInally, 21 James King, 22 Nick De Luca, 23 Simon Webster.

Referee: Andy Macpherson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00