Planet Rugby

Ulster victorious in Bath

18th December 2010 15:22

Share:

Nevin Spence dumped by Shontayne Hape

Scorer: Nevin Spence

Ulster kept their hopes of Heineken Cup knockout rugby very much alive on Saturday thanks to a 26-22 victory over Bath at the Recreation Ground.

The win repeated last season's historic 'double' over Bath with tries in each half from Adam D'Arcy and Nevin Spence and a fine kicking display by Ian Humphreys.

While Bath resign themselves to non-qualification for the second season in a row, the Ulstermen can now look forward to an epic clash with Pool 4 leaders Biarritz.

The match turned on a yellow card shown just after half-time to fly-half Butch James, making his first appearance in a Bath shirt since shoulder surgery in August.

It allowed Ulster, trailing by a point at half-time, to grab the initiative with Nevin's 56th-minute try. Man-of-the-match Humphreys slotted the touchline conversion and held Bath at bay with excellent place kicking while the home side could muster only a long-range try from Matt Banahan.

Volunteers descended on the Recreation Ground to shovel snow to the pitchside and to clear walkways and stairways.

The playing surface, protected by covers all week and by a tent-like structure for the last 48 hours, was in perfect condition underneath and the gates were finally opened barely an hour before kick-off.

Ulster were caught cold in the first minute when Jack Cuthbert hit up through the middle and Lee Mears was on hand to send Matt Carraro in at the corner for an unconverted try.

Stand-in skipper Michael Claassens should have added another on five minutes after charging down a Humphreys clearance but completely lost track of the ball which was then knocked on by Carraro.

Barkley soon added a penalty after Andrew Trimble was caught offside but Ulster hit back with a 10th-minute Adam D'Arcy try after the visitors tapped and a ran a free-kick and Diack provided his full-back with the scoring pass.

Humphreys converted but then needed treatment after a late 'hit' by James which escaped the officials' attention. Ulster prop BJ Botha was not so fortunate after a high tackle on Claassens though and Barkley's second penalty made it 11-7 to Bath.

Humphreys and Barkley swapped further penalties but the Ulster fly-half seemed to be struggling with an injury and his tactical kicking was too often handing the initiative back to Bath.

As half-time approached, however, Bath had failed to convert possession into points and Ruan Pienaar broke dangerously with Humphreys and the dangerous Trimble in support. Bath's defence snuffed out the threat but only at the cost of a penalty which was landed by Humphreys from an acute angle to again cut the lead to a point.

James' notoriously short fuse lasted just four minutes into the second half when he was sin-binned after a scuffle with Dan Touhy.

But, having worked their way into the Bath 22, Ulster gave away two penalties in quick succession, surrendering hard won ground.

As James waited for a break in play to return to the field, Ulster seized their chance to string together phase after phase and finally Paddy Wallace put centre partner Spence in at the corner. Humphreys converted magnificently and then added a 50-metre penalty for good measure to put his team ahead for the first time at 14-23.

Two penalties in quick succession saw Spence sent to the sin bin and Barkley pulled back three points from under the posts.

Suddenly Bath burst into life, attacking from their own 22 through Nick Abendanon and finishing off in spectacular fashion through Banahan in the opposite corner. Barkley failed to convert but Humphreys, immediately handed a penalty chance from 40 metres, stretched the Ulster lead to a decisive four points.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Try: Carraro, Banahan
Pen: Barkley 4

For Ulster:
Tries: D'Arcy, Spence
Con: Humphreys 2
Pen: Humphreys 4

Bath: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Matt Carraro, 13 Olly Barkley, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 Butch James, 9 Michael Claassens (capt), 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Lewis Moody, 6 Andy Beattie, 5 Danny Grewcock, 4 Stuart Hooper, 3 David Wilson, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 David Barnes, 18 Duncan Bell, 19 Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe, 20 Ben Skirving, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Sam Vesty, 23 Nick Abendanon.

Ulster: 15 Adam D'Arcy, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Nevin Spence, 12 Paddy Wallace, 11 Simon Danielli, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Robbie Diack, 7 Willie Faloon, 6 Pedrie Wannenburg, 5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Johann Muller (capt), 3 BJ Botha, 2 Nigel Brady, 1 Tom Court.
Replacements: 16 Andi Kyriacou, 17 Paddy McAllister, 18 Bryan Young, 19 Tim Barker, 20 Chris Henry, 21 Paul Marshall, 22 Ian Whitten, 23 Jamie Smith.

Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Pierre Matheu (France), Eric Gauzins (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00