Planet Rugby

Ulster victorious in Bath

18th December 2010 15:22

Share:

Nevin Spence dumped by Shontayne Hape

Scorer: Nevin Spence

Ulster kept their hopes of Heineken Cup knockout rugby very much alive on Saturday thanks to a 26-22 victory over Bath at the Recreation Ground.

The win repeated last season's historic 'double' over Bath with tries in each half from Adam D'Arcy and Nevin Spence and a fine kicking display by Ian Humphreys.

While Bath resign themselves to non-qualification for the second season in a row, the Ulstermen can now look forward to an epic clash with Pool 4 leaders Biarritz.

The match turned on a yellow card shown just after half-time to fly-half Butch James, making his first appearance in a Bath shirt since shoulder surgery in August.

It allowed Ulster, trailing by a point at half-time, to grab the initiative with Nevin's 56th-minute try. Man-of-the-match Humphreys slotted the touchline conversion and held Bath at bay with excellent place kicking while the home side could muster only a long-range try from Matt Banahan.

Volunteers descended on the Recreation Ground to shovel snow to the pitchside and to clear walkways and stairways.

The playing surface, protected by covers all week and by a tent-like structure for the last 48 hours, was in perfect condition underneath and the gates were finally opened barely an hour before kick-off.

Ulster were caught cold in the first minute when Jack Cuthbert hit up through the middle and Lee Mears was on hand to send Matt Carraro in at the corner for an unconverted try.

Stand-in skipper Michael Claassens should have added another on five minutes after charging down a Humphreys clearance but completely lost track of the ball which was then knocked on by Carraro.

Barkley soon added a penalty after Andrew Trimble was caught offside but Ulster hit back with a 10th-minute Adam D'Arcy try after the visitors tapped and a ran a free-kick and Diack provided his full-back with the scoring pass.

Humphreys converted but then needed treatment after a late 'hit' by James which escaped the officials' attention. Ulster prop BJ Botha was not so fortunate after a high tackle on Claassens though and Barkley's second penalty made it 11-7 to Bath.

Humphreys and Barkley swapped further penalties but the Ulster fly-half seemed to be struggling with an injury and his tactical kicking was too often handing the initiative back to Bath.

As half-time approached, however, Bath had failed to convert possession into points and Ruan Pienaar broke dangerously with Humphreys and the dangerous Trimble in support. Bath's defence snuffed out the threat but only at the cost of a penalty which was landed by Humphreys from an acute angle to again cut the lead to a point.

James' notoriously short fuse lasted just four minutes into the second half when he was sin-binned after a scuffle with Dan Touhy.

But, having worked their way into the Bath 22, Ulster gave away two penalties in quick succession, surrendering hard won ground.

As James waited for a break in play to return to the field, Ulster seized their chance to string together phase after phase and finally Paddy Wallace put centre partner Spence in at the corner. Humphreys converted magnificently and then added a 50-metre penalty for good measure to put his team ahead for the first time at 14-23.

Two penalties in quick succession saw Spence sent to the sin bin and Barkley pulled back three points from under the posts.

Suddenly Bath burst into life, attacking from their own 22 through Nick Abendanon and finishing off in spectacular fashion through Banahan in the opposite corner. Barkley failed to convert but Humphreys, immediately handed a penalty chance from 40 metres, stretched the Ulster lead to a decisive four points.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Try: Carraro, Banahan
Pen: Barkley 4

For Ulster:
Tries: D'Arcy, Spence
Con: Humphreys 2
Pen: Humphreys 4

Bath: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Matt Carraro, 13 Olly Barkley, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 Butch James, 9 Michael Claassens (capt), 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Lewis Moody, 6 Andy Beattie, 5 Danny Grewcock, 4 Stuart Hooper, 3 David Wilson, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 David Barnes, 18 Duncan Bell, 19 Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe, 20 Ben Skirving, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Sam Vesty, 23 Nick Abendanon.

Ulster: 15 Adam D'Arcy, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Nevin Spence, 12 Paddy Wallace, 11 Simon Danielli, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Robbie Diack, 7 Willie Faloon, 6 Pedrie Wannenburg, 5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Johann Muller (capt), 3 BJ Botha, 2 Nigel Brady, 1 Tom Court.
Replacements: 16 Andi Kyriacou, 17 Paddy McAllister, 18 Bryan Young, 19 Tim Barker, 20 Chris Henry, 21 Paul Marshall, 22 Ian Whitten, 23 Jamie Smith.

Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Pierre Matheu (France), Eric Gauzins (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs ToulonOyonnax vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs LionsSharks vs Lions Preview
Pumas vs Blue BullsPumas vs Blue Bulls Preview
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411