Planet Rugby

Bonus-point Basque revenge

17th December 2010 19:52

Share:

Takudzawa Ngwenya Biarritz v aironi

Try time: Takudzawa Ngwenya

Biarritz took revenge for their shock defeat to Aironi last week with an emphatic 34-3 victory at Parc des Sports Aguilera in the Heineken Cup on Friday.

Tries from Argentine centre Marcelo Bosch, American wing Takudzwa Ngwenya, hooker Benoit August and a penalty try ensured that Biarritz secured the bonus point that keeps them firmly at the top of Pool Four.

The French club, runners-up in the competition last year, suffered a surprise 28-27 defeat to the Italian side at the Stadio Luigi Zaffanella six days ago to open up the pool.

But a repeat never looked on the cards as a 10th-minute try from Bosch and a penalty try 12 minutes later - both converted by France scrum-half Dimitri Yachvili, who also kicked two penalties - saw the hosts storm into a 20-0 half-time lead.

Ngwenya and August crossed for tries after the interval, with Yachvili adding the extras, before Aironi fly-half Riccardo Bocchino at least got his team on the scoresheet with a penalty on the hour.

Biarritz will now travel to Ulster in January looking to seal a home quarter-final.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Tries: Bosch, Penalty try, Ngwenya, August
Cons: Yachvili 4
Pens: Yachvili 2

For Aironi:
Pen: Bocchino

Biarritz: 15 Dane Haylett-Petty, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Marcelo Bosch, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Iain Balshaw, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Samiu Vahafolau, 6 Magnus Lund, 5 Erik Lund, 4 Jérôme Thion, 3 Campbell Johnstone, 2 Benoit August, 1 Yvan Watremez.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Eusebio Guinazu, 18 Sylvain Marconnet, 19 Pelu Taele, 20 Wenceslas Lauret, 21 Ilikena Bolakoro, 22 Laurent Tranier, 23 Arnaud Mignardi.

Aironi: 15 Julien Laharrague, 14 Giiulio Toniolatti, 13 Matteo Pratichetti, 12 Gabriel Pizarro, 11 Giulio Rubini, 10 Riccardo Bocchino, 9 Pablo Canavosio, 8 Jaco Erasmus, 7 Simone Favaro, 6 Vickus Liebenberg, 5 Quintin Geldenhuys, 4 Marco Bortolami, 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Roberto Santamaria, 17 Leo Gamboa, 18 Matias Aguero, 19 Josh Sole, 20 Gareth Krause, 21 Mickey Wilson, 22 James Marshall, 23 Giovanbattista Venditti.

Venue: Parc des Sports Aguilera
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Alan Biggs (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00