Planet Rugby

Bonus-point Basque revenge

17th December 2010 19:52

Share:

Takudzawa Ngwenya Biarritz v aironi

Try time: Takudzawa Ngwenya

Biarritz took revenge for their shock defeat to Aironi last week with an emphatic 34-3 victory at Parc des Sports Aguilera in the Heineken Cup on Friday.

Tries from Argentine centre Marcelo Bosch, American wing Takudzwa Ngwenya, hooker Benoit August and a penalty try ensured that Biarritz secured the bonus point that keeps them firmly at the top of Pool Four.

The French club, runners-up in the competition last year, suffered a surprise 28-27 defeat to the Italian side at the Stadio Luigi Zaffanella six days ago to open up the pool.

But a repeat never looked on the cards as a 10th-minute try from Bosch and a penalty try 12 minutes later - both converted by France scrum-half Dimitri Yachvili, who also kicked two penalties - saw the hosts storm into a 20-0 half-time lead.

Ngwenya and August crossed for tries after the interval, with Yachvili adding the extras, before Aironi fly-half Riccardo Bocchino at least got his team on the scoresheet with a penalty on the hour.

Biarritz will now travel to Ulster in January looking to seal a home quarter-final.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Tries: Bosch, Penalty try, Ngwenya, August
Cons: Yachvili 4
Pens: Yachvili 2

For Aironi:
Pen: Bocchino

Biarritz: 15 Dane Haylett-Petty, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Marcelo Bosch, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Iain Balshaw, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Samiu Vahafolau, 6 Magnus Lund, 5 Erik Lund, 4 Jérôme Thion, 3 Campbell Johnstone, 2 Benoit August, 1 Yvan Watremez.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Eusebio Guinazu, 18 Sylvain Marconnet, 19 Pelu Taele, 20 Wenceslas Lauret, 21 Ilikena Bolakoro, 22 Laurent Tranier, 23 Arnaud Mignardi.

Aironi: 15 Julien Laharrague, 14 Giiulio Toniolatti, 13 Matteo Pratichetti, 12 Gabriel Pizarro, 11 Giulio Rubini, 10 Riccardo Bocchino, 9 Pablo Canavosio, 8 Jaco Erasmus, 7 Simone Favaro, 6 Vickus Liebenberg, 5 Quintin Geldenhuys, 4 Marco Bortolami, 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Roberto Santamaria, 17 Leo Gamboa, 18 Matias Aguero, 19 Josh Sole, 20 Gareth Krause, 21 Mickey Wilson, 22 James Marshall, 23 Giovanbattista Venditti.

Venue: Parc des Sports Aguilera
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Alan Biggs (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411