Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Pool Five

17th December 2010 11:40

Share:

Nicky Robinson Gloucester celebrating winning penalty against Wasps Kingsholm

Robinson: Key performer

Gloucester host La Rochelle knowing that nothing less than a win will do as they look to ensure that they remain in the hunt for a play-off place.

Having beaten their French opposition 13-6 at the Stade Marcel Deflandre, the Cherry and Whites head into the game with confidence on a high, but coach Bryan Redpath is not getting carried away.

"It is only a job half done and Sunday is huge for us," explained the Scot.

"The big thing is the result over at La Rochelle means we have given ourselves a chance to be in the mix to win the group.

"After losing at home we know they will come out and throw everything at us on Sunday and, once again, we are expecting the unexpected.

"At La Rochelle their game plan was very expansive - and that is good to see - while they also have plenty of big men so potentially they have the chance of being very direct and physical and we will expect more of the same on Sunday," Redpath added.

"Those are two huge incentives for Gloucester."

More to follow...

The teams:

Gloucester: 15 Freddie Burns, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Mike Tindall, 12 Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, 11 Lesley Vainikolo, 10 Nicky Robinson, 9 Rory Lawson, 8 Luke Narraway, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Brett Deacon, 5 Alex Brown, 4 David Attwood, 3 Paul Doran-Jones, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Olivier Azam, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Pierre Capdevielle, 19 Will James, 20 Peter Buxton, 21 Dave Lewis, 22 Jonny May, 23 Tom Voyce.

La Rochelle:

Date: Sunday, December 19
Kick-off: 15:45
Venue: Kingsholm
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Colin Kirkhouse (Wales)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the second game in Pool Five, Agen will be hoping for a bonus point win when they welcome Rovigo to the Stade Armandie on Saturday 18 December at 14:30 (13:30 GMT)

The teams:

Agen: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Saimoni Vaka, 13 Miguel Avramovic, 12 Jamie Robinson, 11 Romain Edmond-Samuel, 10 Valentin Courrent, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Opéti Fonua, 7 Hendro Scholtz, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 Cyril Chavet, 4 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 3 Beka Sheklashvili, 2 Jalil Narjissi, 1 Arsene Nnomo.
Replacements:16 Brice Mach, 17 Jean-Charles Petin, 18 Karim Kouider, 19 Mosese Moala, 20 Jerome Mondoulet, 21 Alexi Bales, 22. Conrad Barnard, 23 Junior Pelesasa.

Rovigo: 15 Alberto Zorzi, 14 Marko Stanojevic, 13 Samuele Pace, 12 Marcello De Gasperi, 11 Andrea Bacchetti, 10 Davide Duca, 9 Stefan Basson, 8 Matteo Foshi, 7 Marco Barion, 6 Aaron Persico, 5 Jean-François Montauriol, 4 Tomasso Reato, 3 Massimiliano Ravalle, 2 Nicola Marzolla, 1 Rik Dolcetto.
Replacements: 16 Giovanni Boccalon, 17 Luke Mahoney, 18 Nicola Quaglio, 19 Younes Anouer, 20 German Bustos, 21 Francesco Zarattini, 22 Michele Zanirato, 23 Agustin Guzman.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00