Planet Rugby

Simple enough for Stade Français

16th December 2010 21:38

Share:

Julien Dupuy pinkies bath

Converted all five: Julien Dupuy

Stade Français strengthened their position at the top of Pool Four with a comprehensive 35-7 success over Bucharest Oaks in Paris on Thursday.

The Parisians had stuttered to a 29-20 win in Romania last time out, however the Top 14 giants were much-improved on their own patch.

Scores came via flanker Pierre Rabadan (2), hooker Laurent Sempere, lock forward Alexandre Flanquart and inside centre Gonzalo Tiesi.

Michael Cheika recalled Martin Rodriguez, Julien Arias, Quentin Valancon, Hugues Briatte, Juan Leguizamon, Rabadan, Flanquart, Pedro Ledesma and Rabah Slimani into his XV for the Amlin Challenge Cup Round Four meeting.

And that selection worked in his favour as the bonus-point was assured with just 44 minutes gone at Stade Charléty as Stade move ten points clear of Leeds Carnegie.

The scorers:

For Stade Français:
Tries: Rabadan 2, Sempere, Flanquart, Tiesi
Con: Dupuy 5

For Bucharest Oaks:
Try: Lemnaru
Con: Vlaicu

Stade Français: 15 Martin Rodriguez, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Gonzalo Tiesi, 11 Quentin Valancon, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 Hugues Briatte, 7 Juan Leguizamon, 6 Pierre Rabadan, 5 Pascal Pape, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 Pedro Ledesma, 2 Laurent Sempere, 1 Rabah Slimani.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Damien Weber, 18 Arthur Joly, 19 Arnaud Marchois, 20 Antoine Burban, 21 Noel Oelschig, 22 Hugo Bonneval, 23 Ollie Phillips.

Bucharest Oaks: 15 Florin Vlaicu, 14 Madalin Lemnaru, 13 Costi Gheara, 12 Catalin Dascalu, 11 Ionut Botezatu, 10 Dan Dumbrava, 9 Vali Ivan, 8 Daniel Carpo, 7 Daniel Ianus, 6 Stelian Burcea, 5 Valentin Popirlan, 4 Marian Drenceanu, 3 Vlad Badalicescu, 2 Catalin Beca, 1 Petru Tamba.
Replacements: 16 Andrei Radoi, 17 Mihai Dico, 18 Nicolae Nere, 19 Alex Valcu, 20 Viorel Lucaci, 21 Florin Surugiu, 22 Marian Apostol, 23 Vali Calafeteanu.

Referee: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Mancini (Italy), Stefano Roscini (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster14:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615