Planet Rugby

Simple enough for Stade Français

16th December 2010 21:38

Share:

Julien Dupuy pinkies bath

Converted all five: Julien Dupuy

Stade Français strengthened their position at the top of Pool Four with a comprehensive 35-7 success over Bucharest Oaks in Paris on Thursday.

The Parisians had stuttered to a 29-20 win in Romania last time out, however the Top 14 giants were much-improved on their own patch.

Scores came via flanker Pierre Rabadan (2), hooker Laurent Sempere, lock forward Alexandre Flanquart and inside centre Gonzalo Tiesi.

Michael Cheika recalled Martin Rodriguez, Julien Arias, Quentin Valancon, Hugues Briatte, Juan Leguizamon, Rabadan, Flanquart, Pedro Ledesma and Rabah Slimani into his XV for the Amlin Challenge Cup Round Four meeting.

And that selection worked in his favour as the bonus-point was assured with just 44 minutes gone at Stade Charléty as Stade move ten points clear of Leeds Carnegie.

The scorers:

For Stade Français:
Tries: Rabadan 2, Sempere, Flanquart, Tiesi
Con: Dupuy 5

For Bucharest Oaks:
Try: Lemnaru
Con: Vlaicu

Stade Français: 15 Martin Rodriguez, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Gonzalo Tiesi, 11 Quentin Valancon, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 Hugues Briatte, 7 Juan Leguizamon, 6 Pierre Rabadan, 5 Pascal Pape, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 Pedro Ledesma, 2 Laurent Sempere, 1 Rabah Slimani.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Damien Weber, 18 Arthur Joly, 19 Arnaud Marchois, 20 Antoine Burban, 21 Noel Oelschig, 22 Hugo Bonneval, 23 Ollie Phillips.

Bucharest Oaks: 15 Florin Vlaicu, 14 Madalin Lemnaru, 13 Costi Gheara, 12 Catalin Dascalu, 11 Ionut Botezatu, 10 Dan Dumbrava, 9 Vali Ivan, 8 Daniel Carpo, 7 Daniel Ianus, 6 Stelian Burcea, 5 Valentin Popirlan, 4 Marian Drenceanu, 3 Vlad Badalicescu, 2 Catalin Beca, 1 Petru Tamba.
Replacements: 16 Andrei Radoi, 17 Mihai Dico, 18 Nicolae Nere, 19 Alex Valcu, 20 Viorel Lucaci, 21 Florin Surugiu, 22 Marian Apostol, 23 Vali Calafeteanu.

Referee: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Mancini (Italy), Stefano Roscini (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00