Planet Rugby

Munster make it home

12th December 2010 09:11

Share:

Ospreys dejected at Munster

Losing bonus-point: Ospreys

Munster made it to the finish line with fourteen men in the last ten minutes to see off Ospreys 22-16 at Thomond Park on Sunday.

But victory was marred by Paul O'Connell's European comeback lasting barely 10 minutes as he was sent off in an absorbing Pool 3 victory.

Referee Christophe Berdos reached for his red card in the 70th minute after Ireland lock O'Connell, introduced on the hour mark as he continues his return from a long injury lay-off, was seen swinging his right arm into the face of Jonathan Thomas as he held him back.

Munster were leading 22-16 at that stage and a late Alan Quinlan turnover staved off any hopes the Ospreys had of posting a famous win.

The Welsh region came to Limerick with plenty of belief and led for much of the first half, until Ronan O'Gara's last-minute penalty gave Munster an 8-6 advantage.

Tommy Bowe's 42nd-minute interception try had the Ospreys 13-8 in front but while Paul James was in the sin-bin, Munster's David Wallace and Johne Murphy crossed for converted tries.

Dan Biggar closed the gap to six points before the dismissal of replacement O'Connell proved a major talking point.

Following up on a forceful opening scrum from his forwards, Biggar stroked over a second-minute penalty to signal the Ospreys' intent.

The Welshmen continued to impress until poor defending from Richard Fussell, filling on for the injured Shane Williams, allowed Doug Howlett in for his third try in two pool games.

Fussell was then caught far too flat as Tomas O'Leary threaded through a perfectly weighted kick and Howlett raced up to gather and score in the corner.

O'Gara's missed conversion was followed by an immediate response from the Ospreys, with Biggar slotting a second penalty after Damien Varley went off his feet at a ruck.

O'Gara missed a chance to reply from the 10-metre line, but as the battle at the breakdown intensified Munster began to find some rhythm.

Paul Warwick raided into the 22 after quick hands from O'Gara, however the latter was off target with his third shot at the posts - a 45-metre penalty from the right after Marty Holah had infringed.

Holah's back-row colleague Jerry Collins bounced off Keith Earls and set up a penalty on the left for Biggar, whose effort tailed away to the right.

As half-time loomed, the Wales out-half found acres of space with a clever kick to the right and Munster hearts skipped a beat as James Coughlan collected the bouncing ball just inches ahead of the onrushing Tommy Bowe.

Pressure from the Ospreys resulted in a worrying amount of turnovers for Munster, but another break out wide from Warwick preceded O'Gara's first successful kick of the afternoon.

Munster came out firing at the start of the second half, Howlett finding space in midfield and Varley rumbling up to five metres from the try-line.

The Ospreys held out and just when it looked like the hosts would convert an overlap on the left, Bowe gobbled up Sam Tuitupou's loose pass inside the 22 and broke clear to score under the posts. Biggar's simple conversion put five points between the sides.

Coughlan slalomed through the Ospreys defence as Munster's forwards took it up a notch and after O'Gara shunned two kickable penalties, a collapsed five-metre scrum saw Ospreys prop James sin-binned.

Four minutes later, support from Coughlan and Mick O'Driscoll helped Wallace muscle his way over the line from close range. The extras from O'Gara moved Munster back ahead.

With the Ospreys still down to 14 men, a wayward up-and-under from Biggar broke for O'Leary to set up Murphy for a well-taken try, to the left of the posts.

But Munster had a rocky road to the final whistle, a scrum infringement allowing Biggar to boot the Ospreys to a losing bonus point.

The off-the-ball incident involving O'Connell, who is just back from a long-term groin injury, was then followed by a missed 54-metre penalty from Barry Davies, as the sides played out a scrappy finish.

The scorers:

For Munster:
Tries: Howlett, Wallace, Murphy
Con: O'Gara 2
Pen: O'Gara

For Ospreys:
Tries: Bowe
Cons: Biggar
Pens: Biggar 3

Munster: 15 Paul Warwick, 14 Doug Howlett, 13 Keith Earls, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Johne Murphy, 10 Ronan O'Gara, 9 Tomas O'Leary, 8 Denis Leamy (c), 7 David Wallace, 6 James Coughlan, 5 Mick O'Driscoll, 4 Donncha O'Callaghan, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Damien Varley, 1 Wian du Preez.
Replacements: 16 Mike Sherry, 17 Darragh Hurley, 18 John Hayes, 19 Paul O'Connell, 20 Alan Quinlan, 21 Peter Stringer, 22 Lifiemi Mafi, 23 Denis Hurley.

Ospreys: 15 Barry Davies 14 Tommy Bowe 13 Andrew Bishop 12 James Hook 11 Richard Fussell 10 Dan Biggar 9 Mike Phillips 8 Jonathan Thomas, 7 Marty Holah, 6 Jerry Collins, 5 Alun Wyn Jones (c), 4 Ryan Jones, 3 Adam Jones, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Mefin Davies, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Craig Mitchell, 19 Ian Gough, 20 Justin Tipuric, 21 Jamie Nutbrown, 22 Sonny Parker, 23 Nikki Walker.

Referee: David Pearson (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 Waikato
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411