Planet Rugby

Exeter make light work of Falcons

11th December 2010 18:46

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Junior Poluleuligaga - Exeter

Firing it out: Junior Poluleuligaga

Exeter Chiefs recorded a convincing five-try win over a poor Newcastle Falcons side in the Amlin Challenge Cup at Sandy Park on Saturday.

Even though coach Rob Baxter made 12 changes to the side that beat Wasps last weekend, Exeter ran in three tries before the break to open up a 22-0 advantage.

That left the Chiefs with the goal of claiming one more try in the second half to match the bonus point that pool leaders Montpellier had gained in their 39-14 home win over Bourgoin the night before.

They managed two more to clinch the full five points and are now only three points behind Montpellier at the top of the table, who they face in France in Round Six next month.

Ben Moon's try got things going, Michael Stupple added a second try and Ryan Davis kicked two conversions and a penalty as they assumed control.

Matt Jess went over for a third try, with the fourth and fifth scores coming from Chad Slade and Andrew Higgins.

Newcastle grabbed consolation tries from Mickey Young and Danny Williams.

The scorers:

For Exeter:
Tries: Moon, Stupple, Jess, Slade, Higgins
Con: Davis 3, Dollman
Pen: Davis

For Newcastle:
Tries: Young, Williams

Exeter: 15 Josh Matavesi, 14 Matt Jess, 13 Nick Sestaret, 12 Sireli Naqelevuki, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Junior Poluleuligaga, 8 Dave Ewers, 7 Andy Miller, 6 Chad Slade, 5 Dave Gannon, 4 Chris Bentley, 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Jon Vickers, 17 Ruaidhri Murphy, 18 Ignacio Elosu, 19 James Hanks, 20 Herbie Stupple, 21 Garrick Cowley, 22 Phil Dollman, 23 Andy Higgins.

Newcastle: 15 Tom Catterick, 14 Danny Williams, 13 James Fitzpatrick, 12 Andy Henderson, 11 Michael Tait, 10 Jeremy Manning, 9 Micky Young, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Will Welch, 6 Filipo Levi, 5 Glen Townson, 4 James Hudson (capt), 3 James Hall, 2 Kieran Brookes, 1 Micky Ward.
Replacements: 16 Matt Thompson, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 Darren Fearn, 19 Brent Wilson, 20 Ally Hogg, 21 Joel Hodgson, 22 Luke Fielden, 23 Alex Tait.

Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Alan Forrest (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00