Planet Rugby

Oaks edged by Stade Franšais

11th December 2010 17:09

Share:

Sergio Parisse stade francais leopard skin

Parisse: Vital score

Bucharest Oaks proved they're no pushovers as they fought hard before going down 20-29 to Stade Franšais in the Amlin Challenge Cup on Saturday.

The visitors outscored their hosts four tries to two, but Sergio Parisse's side where never able to fully take control of the game, despite having been predicted to make light work of the Bucharest outfit.

Despite the scare the Parisians maintained their 100 per cent record in Pool Four with a bonus-point victory.

The French giants named a full strength line-up for the trip to Romania but they were pushed all the way against the spirited hosts.

Stelian Burcea and Madalin Lemnaru touched down for Bucharest but Stade hit back with four tries through Hugo Bonneval, Laurent Sempere, Pascal Pape and Sergio Parisse to stretch their lead to 10 points over Leeds Carnegie.

The scorers:

For Bucharest:
Tries: Lemnaru, Burcea
Cons: Dumbrava 2
Pens: Calafeteanu 2

For Stade Franšais:
Tries: Bonneval, Sempere, Pape, Parisse
Cons: Dupuy 3
Pens:Oelschig

Bucharest: 15 Florin Vlaicu, 14 Madalin Lemnaru, 13 Costi Gheara, 12 Catalin Dascalu, 11 Ionut Botezatu, 10 Dan Dumbrava, 9 Vali Calafeteanu,8 Daniel Carpo, 7 Daniel Ianus, 6 Stelian Burcea, 5 Valentin Popirlan, 4 Alex Valcu, 3 Vlad Badalicescu, 2 Andrei Radoi, 1 Petru Tamba.
Replacements: 16 Catalin Beca, 17 Mihai Dico, 18 Nicolae Nere, 19 Marian Drenceanu, 20 Viorel Lucaci, 21 Vali Ivan, 22 Marian Apostol, 23 Catalin Fercu.

Stade Franšais: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Quentin Valancon, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Gonzalo Tiesi, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Pierre Rabadan, 6 James Haskell, 5 Pascal Pape, 4 Tom Palmer, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Laurent Sempere, 1 Damien Weber.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Pedro Ledesma, 18 Arthur Joly, 19 Arnaud Marchois, 20 Juan Leguizamon, 21 Noel Oelschig, 22 Benjamin Tardy, 23 Hugo Southwell.

Referee: Alan Falzone

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615