Planet Rugby

Toulouse settle for a win

10th December 2010 19:15

Share:

fritz toulouse v glasgow

Fritz: A thorn in Glasgow's side

Toulouse made it three wins from three matches in the Heineken Cup with a workmanlike 28-16 victory over Glasgow at Firhill.

Glasgow produced one of the biggest shocks in the competition's history by winning in Toulouse two years ago, but rarely looked like repeating that feat on home soil against the defending champions.

With just one victory from three Pool 6 games, the Warriors' hopes of qualifying for the quarter-finals have now suffered a major blow, and will now have to win their final three matches to stay in the hunt for the knock-out stages.

The first of those will be in southern France next weekend, when they will attempt to reverse this one-sided defeat.

The four-time champions threatened to run riot at times in the first half as they sliced through the Glasgow's defence for three tries, but the hosts stuck to their task well and Toulouse ran out of ideas after the break.

Two early Ruaridh Jackson penalties for Glasgow sandwiched a rampaging try for the visitors from Florian Fritz, which was converted by David Skrela.

Skrela added a penalty and another conversion from under the posts after Yannick Jauzion had burrowed over.

Toulouse looked like running away with the game but a pacy Glasgow break saw Max Evans' grubber kick bounce nicely for Federico Aramburu to touch down, with Jackson converting.

Skrela replied with another three-pointer and Fritz's kick then helped set up Cedric Heymans for a try in the left corner.

Jackson's penalty narrowed the deficit to 25-16 at the interval, but the home side were unable to make any further inroads during a scrappy second half in which Skrela's 52nd-minute penalty was the only score as both sides missed out on a bonus point.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:
Try: Aramburu
Con: Jackson
Pens: Jackson 3

For Toulouse:
Tries: Fritz, Heymans, Jauzion
Cons: Skrela 2
Pens: Skrela 3

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Bernardo Stortoni, 14 Federico Aramburu, 13 Max Evans, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Richie Vernon, 7 John Barclay, 6 Robert Harley, 5 Alastair Kellock (c), 4 Richie Gray, 3 Moray Low, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Jon Welsh.
Replacements: 16 Fergus Thomson, 17 Ed Kalman, 18 Kevin Tkachuk, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Chris Fusaro, 21 Colin Gregor, 22 Peter Murchie, 23 Hefin O'Hare.

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Medard, 14 Vincent Clerc, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Yannick Jauzion, 11 Cedric Heymans, 10 David Skrela, 9 Byron Kelleher, 8 Shaun Sowerby, 7 Thierry Dusautoir (c), 6 Yannick Nyanga, 5 Patricio Albacete, 4 Yoann Maestri, 3 Census Johnston,2 William Servat, 1 Jean-Baptiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Daan Human, 18 Yohan Montes, 19 Gregory Lamboley, 20 Nicolas Vergallo, 21 Clement Poitrenaud, 22 Jean Bouilhou, 23 Louis Picamoles.

Referee: James Jones (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615