Planet Rugby

Toulouse settle for a win

10th December 2010 19:15

Share:

fritz toulouse v glasgow

Fritz: A thorn in Glasgow's side

Toulouse made it three wins from three matches in the Heineken Cup with a workmanlike 28-16 victory over Glasgow at Firhill.

Glasgow produced one of the biggest shocks in the competition's history by winning in Toulouse two years ago, but rarely looked like repeating that feat on home soil against the defending champions.

With just one victory from three Pool 6 games, the Warriors' hopes of qualifying for the quarter-finals have now suffered a major blow, and will now have to win their final three matches to stay in the hunt for the knock-out stages.

The first of those will be in southern France next weekend, when they will attempt to reverse this one-sided defeat.

The four-time champions threatened to run riot at times in the first half as they sliced through the Glasgow's defence for three tries, but the hosts stuck to their task well and Toulouse ran out of ideas after the break.

Two early Ruaridh Jackson penalties for Glasgow sandwiched a rampaging try for the visitors from Florian Fritz, which was converted by David Skrela.

Skrela added a penalty and another conversion from under the posts after Yannick Jauzion had burrowed over.

Toulouse looked like running away with the game but a pacy Glasgow break saw Max Evans' grubber kick bounce nicely for Federico Aramburu to touch down, with Jackson converting.

Skrela replied with another three-pointer and Fritz's kick then helped set up Cedric Heymans for a try in the left corner.

Jackson's penalty narrowed the deficit to 25-16 at the interval, but the home side were unable to make any further inroads during a scrappy second half in which Skrela's 52nd-minute penalty was the only score as both sides missed out on a bonus point.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:
Try: Aramburu
Con: Jackson
Pens: Jackson 3

For Toulouse:
Tries: Fritz, Heymans, Jauzion
Cons: Skrela 2
Pens: Skrela 3

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Bernardo Stortoni, 14 Federico Aramburu, 13 Max Evans, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Richie Vernon, 7 John Barclay, 6 Robert Harley, 5 Alastair Kellock (c), 4 Richie Gray, 3 Moray Low, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Jon Welsh.
Replacements: 16 Fergus Thomson, 17 Ed Kalman, 18 Kevin Tkachuk, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Chris Fusaro, 21 Colin Gregor, 22 Peter Murchie, 23 Hefin O'Hare.

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Medard, 14 Vincent Clerc, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Yannick Jauzion, 11 Cedric Heymans, 10 David Skrela, 9 Byron Kelleher, 8 Shaun Sowerby, 7 Thierry Dusautoir (c), 6 Yannick Nyanga, 5 Patricio Albacete, 4 Yoann Maestri, 3 Census Johnston,2 William Servat, 1 Jean-Baptiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Daan Human, 18 Yohan Montes, 19 Gregory Lamboley, 20 Nicolas Vergallo, 21 Clement Poitrenaud, 22 Jean Bouilhou, 23 Louis Picamoles.

Referee: James Jones (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
Sunday , September 28
Exeter vs Harlequins14:00
Wasps vs Newcastle14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
Sunday , September 28
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 62 - 13 EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Northampton311
4Exeter310
5Leicester Tigers39