Planet Rugby

Preview: Petrarca v El Salvador

10th December 2010 09:25

Share:

Sergio Souto of El Salvador

Looking for a lift: El Salvador

Without registering a single point to their name after two Pool rounds, Petrarca and El Salvador go into battle at Stadio Plebiscito this Saturday.

The teams:

Petrarca:15 Steven Bortolussi, 14 Fabio Faggiotto, 13 Alessandro Chillon, 12 Roberto Bertetti, 11 Martin Acuna, 10 Tim Walsh, 9 Alessandro Billot, 8 Dion Kingi, 7 Zane Ansell, 6 Marco Barbini, 5 Mantvydas Tveraga, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Santiago Sodini, 2 Nicola Gatto, 1 Chris Caporello,
Replacements: 16 Agustin Costa Repetto , 17 Carlo Fazzari, 18 Laert Naka, 19 Doug Fletcher, 20 Alberto Chillon, 21 Nicolas Galatro, 22 Scott Palmer, 23 Juan Pablo Sanchez,

El Salvador: 15 Ian Davey, 14 Jaike Carter, 13 Jamie Nava, 12 Manuel Raposo, 11 Luis Gascon, 10 Uale Mai, 9 Pablo Feijoo, 8 Mamea Samuelu, 7 Kieran Williams, 6 Ivan Criado, 5 Carlos Souto, 4 Victor Sanchez, 3 Javier Miranda, 2 Dani Marron, 1 Marcial Castro.
Replacements: 16 Luis Del Moral, 17 Alfonso Martínez, 18 Jose-Maria Sanz Rodriguez, 19 Alvaro Nuñez Llorente, 20 Jorge Molina, 21 Gerardo De la Llana, 22 Sale Ibarra, 23 Eduardo Fernandez.

Date: Saturday, December 11
Kick-off: 15:00 (14:00 GMT)
Venue: Stadio Plebiscito
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Hervé Dubes (France), Bernard Dal Maso (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411