Planet Rugby

Scarlets grab bonus point in Italy

27th November 2010 20:09

Share:

Tavis Knoyle Scarlets v Aironi 2010

Bonus in Italy: Scarlets scrum-half Tavis Knoyle

Two tries from wing Morgan Stoddart helped the Scarlets seal a bonus-point 34-17 win over Aironi on Saturday.

The Scarlets were made to work hard for an hour before surging to victory in the closing stages.

Aironi had led 10-0 before the Scarlets came back, Stoddart's first score helping them to a 13-10 half-time lead.

It remained in the balance as Gabriel Pizarro put the hosts back in front but Nigel Davies' side held their nerve and pulled clear in the closing stages, with Stoddart rounding off the win.

Tito Tebaldi kicked the hosts in front from an early penalty but missed three more before the scrum-half's try and subsequent conversion put his side 10 points up after 27 minutes.

Scarlets fly-half Rhys Priestland had also missed the target with a ninth-minute place-kick but was successful four minutes after Tebaldi's try to cut the deficit.

And winger Stoddart touched down four minutes before half-time, Priestland converting and adding a drop goal in the last minute of the first half to send his side into the interval 13-10 to the good.

Another Priestland penalty stretched the margin to six points - but that was wiped out as centre Pizarro went over in the 56th minute and Tebaldi converted to put Aironi 17-16 up.

The Welsh side's response was almost immediate as Priestland added another three points on the hour mark. That settled their nerves and three tries in the final 11 minutes ensured they would complete an ultimately comfortable win.

Flanker Johnathan Edwards and centre Gareth Maule both crossed before Stoddart added his second a minute from time, Priestland missing all three conversions to complete a mixed day for kickers.

The scorers:

For Aironi:
Tries: Tebaldi, Pizarro
Cons: Tebaldi 2
Pen: Tebaldi

For Scarlets:
Tries: Stoddart 2, Edwards, Maule
Cons: Priestland
Pens: Priestland 3
Drop: Priestland

Aironi: 15 Julien Laharrague; 14 Giulio Toniolatti, 13 Matteo Pratichetti, 12 Gabriel Pizarro, 11 Rodd Penney; 10 James Marshall, 9 Michael Wilson; 1 Matias Aguero, 2 Roberto Santamaria, 3 Fabio Staibano; 4 Joshua Furno, 5 Marco Bortolami; 6 Josh Sole, 7 Simone Favaro, 8 Nick Williams.
Replacements: 16 Luigi Ferraro, 17 Luigi Milani, 18 Luca Redolfini, 19 George Fabio Biagi, 20 Gareth Krause, 21 Tito Tebaldi, 22 Paolo Buso, 23 Giulio Rubini.

Scarlets: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Morgan Stoddart, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 Regan King, 11 Nick Reynolds, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 David Lyons (capt), 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Ben Morgan, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Peter Edwards, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Phil John, 18 Simon Gardner, 19 Damian Welch, 20 Jonny Fa'amatuainu, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Dan Newton, 23 Scott Williams.

Venue: Stadio Zaffanella
Referee: Andy Macpherson
Assistant Referees: Marius Mitrea, Matteo Liperini
Television match official: Stefano Mancini

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615