Planet Rugby

Scarlets grab bonus point in Italy

27th November 2010 20:09

Share:

Tavis Knoyle Scarlets v Aironi 2010

Bonus in Italy: Scarlets scrum-half Tavis Knoyle

Two tries from wing Morgan Stoddart helped the Scarlets seal a bonus-point 34-17 win over Aironi on Saturday.

The Scarlets were made to work hard for an hour before surging to victory in the closing stages.

Aironi had led 10-0 before the Scarlets came back, Stoddart's first score helping them to a 13-10 half-time lead.

It remained in the balance as Gabriel Pizarro put the hosts back in front but Nigel Davies' side held their nerve and pulled clear in the closing stages, with Stoddart rounding off the win.

Tito Tebaldi kicked the hosts in front from an early penalty but missed three more before the scrum-half's try and subsequent conversion put his side 10 points up after 27 minutes.

Scarlets fly-half Rhys Priestland had also missed the target with a ninth-minute place-kick but was successful four minutes after Tebaldi's try to cut the deficit.

And winger Stoddart touched down four minutes before half-time, Priestland converting and adding a drop goal in the last minute of the first half to send his side into the interval 13-10 to the good.

Another Priestland penalty stretched the margin to six points - but that was wiped out as centre Pizarro went over in the 56th minute and Tebaldi converted to put Aironi 17-16 up.

The Welsh side's response was almost immediate as Priestland added another three points on the hour mark. That settled their nerves and three tries in the final 11 minutes ensured they would complete an ultimately comfortable win.

Flanker Johnathan Edwards and centre Gareth Maule both crossed before Stoddart added his second a minute from time, Priestland missing all three conversions to complete a mixed day for kickers.

The scorers:

For Aironi:
Tries: Tebaldi, Pizarro
Cons: Tebaldi 2
Pen: Tebaldi

For Scarlets:
Tries: Stoddart 2, Edwards, Maule
Cons: Priestland
Pens: Priestland 3
Drop: Priestland

Aironi: 15 Julien Laharrague; 14 Giulio Toniolatti, 13 Matteo Pratichetti, 12 Gabriel Pizarro, 11 Rodd Penney; 10 James Marshall, 9 Michael Wilson; 1 Matias Aguero, 2 Roberto Santamaria, 3 Fabio Staibano; 4 Joshua Furno, 5 Marco Bortolami; 6 Josh Sole, 7 Simone Favaro, 8 Nick Williams.
Replacements: 16 Luigi Ferraro, 17 Luigi Milani, 18 Luca Redolfini, 19 George Fabio Biagi, 20 Gareth Krause, 21 Tito Tebaldi, 22 Paolo Buso, 23 Giulio Rubini.

Scarlets: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Morgan Stoddart, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 Regan King, 11 Nick Reynolds, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 David Lyons (capt), 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Ben Morgan, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Peter Edwards, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Phil John, 18 Simon Gardner, 19 Damian Welch, 20 Jonny Fa'amatuainu, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Dan Newton, 23 Scott Williams.

Venue: Stadio Zaffanella
Referee: Andy Macpherson
Assistant Referees: Marius Mitrea, Matteo Liperini
Television match official: Stefano Mancini

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00