Planet Rugby

Ulster win on the road

26th November 2010 21:09

Share:

Danielli

Danielli: Scored for Ulster

Teenaged winger Craig Gilroy grabbed two tries as Ulster secured a 19-9 Magners League victory over Treviso on Friday.

Gilroy put the visitors in front after they had trailed to an early Tobie Botes penalty at the Stadio di Monigo, and he went over again in the first minute of the second half.

In between, Simon Danielli also touched down for Ulster, who moved above Scarlets and into second in the Magners League standings courtesy of this win.

Botes slotting over a sixth-minute penalty before missing a chance to double that lead in the 16th minute.

And Gilroy, who marked his debut with a brace of tries in the 37-15 win over Cardiff Blues last weekend, got Ulster up and running after 21 minutes, Ian Humphreys adding the conversion.

Botes reduced the deficit to just a point with another penalty just before the half-hour mark, but Danielli crossed at the other end in the 33rd minute to put Ulster further clear, Humphreys again adding the extras.

Botes then missed another kick at goal as the visitors led 14-6 at the break.

And that eight-point lead quickly became a 13-point one as Gilroy made it four tries in two games with his second of the match.

Humphreys this time missed the conversion and the visitors suffered a setback when Willie Faloon was sent to the sin-bin on the hour mark.

Botes kicked his third penalty of the night a minute later, but missed for the third time with seven minutes remaining to end any lingering hopes the hosts may have nursed of a late comeback.

Treviso: 15 Kristopher Burton, 14 Ludovico Nitoglia, 13 Andrea Pratichetti, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 Joseph Maddock, 10 Willem De Waal, 9 Tobias Botes, 8 Marco Filippucci, 7 Valerio Bernaḅ, 6 Francesco Minto, 5 Corniel Van Zyl, 4 Antonio Pavanello (c), 3 Pedro Di Santo, 2 Enrico Ceccato, 1 Ignacio Fernandez Rouyet.
Replacements: 16 Franco Sbaraglini, 17 Matteo Muccignat, 18 Augusto Allori, 19 Enrico Pavanello, 20 Gonzalo Padṛ, 21Benjamin De Jager, 22 Fabio Semenzato, 23 Michele Sepe.

Ulster: 15 Adam D'Arcy, 14 Craig Gilroy, 13 Darren Cave, 12 Paddy Wallace, 11 Simon Danielli, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Paul Marshall, 8 Chris Henry (c), 7 Willie Faloon, 6 Pedrie Wannenburg, 5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Tim Barker, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Nigel Brady, 1 Bryan Young.
Replacements: 16 Andi Kyriacou, 17 Paddy McAllister, 18 Jerry Cronin, 19 Neil McComb, 20 Ali Birch, 21 Ian Porter, 22 Ian Whitten, 23 Nevin Spence.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615