Planet Rugby

Wasps give Bath the boot

14th November 2010 18:27

Share:

Jack Cuthbert Bath v Wasps LV Cup Adams Park Nov 2010

Aerial bombardment: Cuthbert struggles to hold a high ball

Mark Van Gisbergen's six penalties proved just enough for Wasps to earn an 18-16 victory over Bath in a lacklustre LV= Cup match at Adams Park.

The New Zealander, who normally plays full-back but was operating at fly-half for the day, saw his opening second-minute attempt rebound from the post but kicked immaculately from then on to land the next six in his side's first win in this season's competition.

Bath, punished by referee Martin Fox for an array of misdemeanours at the breakdown, replied with three penalties from stand-off Sam Vesty before number eight Ben Skirving grabbed a late consolation try, converted by Vesty.

The visitors had one last chance to snatch victory with the last kick of the match but full-back Jack Cuthbert's wide-angle penalty from just inside the Wasps half drifted tantalisingly a foot wide of the post.

The result enabled Wasps to bounce back from the 29-6 defeat at Exeter in their opening LV game the previous weekend while Bath failed to capitalise on their opening win over Cardiff Blues.

The England pair of flanker Joe Worsley and prop Tim Payne both reached personal milestones for Wasps, with Worsley, back in the side after a facial cut, making his 300th appearance in all competitions for the club and Payne his 200th.

Vesty kicked the visitors ahead in the 14th minute after Wasps lock James Cannon was penalised for an illegal aerial challenge on Peter Short at a lineout.

But Van Gisbergen levelled two minutes later after Bath flanker Josh Ovens went into a ruck from an offside position.

Van Gisbergen and Vesty exchanged further penalties, in the 26th and 28th minutes, before Vesty suffered his first miss, falling just short from five metres inside the Wasps half.

Centre Dominic Waldouck and Van Gisbergen combined to release Richard Haughton in Wasps most threatening first-half move.

The winger was forced into touch but the attack produced dividends when, following a quick lineout, Vesty was penalised for a high challenge on Haughton and Van Gisbergen landed his third penalty.

Bath, who had made a late change from their announced side with Nick Scott called into the centre in place of England squad member Matt Banahan, were first on the attack after the interval but their momentum stalled when they were penalised at an attacking scrum.

Poor handling let both sides down as they struggled to find any sort of rhythm and number eight Dan Ward-Smith fumbled at the base of a scrum and then Van Gisbergen knocked on attempting an easy take from Vesty's kick to put the home side under pressure.

Ward-Smith made almost immediate amends, collecting at the tail of a lineout and charging 30 metres down the left wing.

The Wasps pack were held up just short of the line but, as they moved the ball right, stretching the Bath defence, Waldouck's pass was knocked on by centre partner Steve Kefu.

Van Gisbergen stretched the Wasps lead to 12-6 with his fourth penalty in the 57th minute.

Bath sent on Ross Batty, Duncan Bell and Danny Grewcock for Lee Mears, Aaron Jarvis and Short in a triple 60th-minute forward change but Van Gisbergen's fifth penalty extended Wasps lead to six points.

His sixth, stretching the lead to 18-9, came three minutes later when Bath flanker Guy Mercer was penalised for not rolling away from a tackle.

But Bath refused to concede defeat and sustained forward pressure enabled Skirving to power over for his 75th-minute try.

London Wasps:15 Jack Wallace, 14 Richard Haughton, 13 Dominic Waldouck, 12 Steve Kefu, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Mark Van Gisbergen, 9 Nic Berry, 8 Dan Ward-Smith, 7 Tom Rees (c), 6 Joe Worsley, 5 James Cannon, 4 Marty Veale, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Joe Ward, 17 Shaun Ruwers, 18 Bob Baker, 19 Joe Burton, 20 Serge Betsen, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Seb Jewell, 23 Elliot Daly.

Bath: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Jacques Boussuge, 13 Matt Banahan (C), 12 Matt Carraro, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Sam Vesty, 9 Mark McMillan, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Josh Ovens, 5 Peter Short, 4 Ignacio Fernandez-Lobbe, 3 Aaron Jarvis, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements:16 Ross Batty, 17 David Barnes, 18 Duncan Bell, 19 Danny Grewcock, 20 Will Skuse, 21 Michael Claassens, 22 Paul Roberts, 23 Nick Scott.

Referee: Martin Fox

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00