Planet Rugby

Wasps give Bath the boot

14th November 2010 18:27

Share:

Jack Cuthbert Bath v Wasps LV Cup Adams Park Nov 2010

Aerial bombardment: Cuthbert struggles to hold a high ball

Mark Van Gisbergen's six penalties proved just enough for Wasps to earn an 18-16 victory over Bath in a lacklustre LV= Cup match at Adams Park.

The New Zealander, who normally plays full-back but was operating at fly-half for the day, saw his opening second-minute attempt rebound from the post but kicked immaculately from then on to land the next six in his side's first win in this season's competition.

Bath, punished by referee Martin Fox for an array of misdemeanours at the breakdown, replied with three penalties from stand-off Sam Vesty before number eight Ben Skirving grabbed a late consolation try, converted by Vesty.

The visitors had one last chance to snatch victory with the last kick of the match but full-back Jack Cuthbert's wide-angle penalty from just inside the Wasps half drifted tantalisingly a foot wide of the post.

The result enabled Wasps to bounce back from the 29-6 defeat at Exeter in their opening LV game the previous weekend while Bath failed to capitalise on their opening win over Cardiff Blues.

The England pair of flanker Joe Worsley and prop Tim Payne both reached personal milestones for Wasps, with Worsley, back in the side after a facial cut, making his 300th appearance in all competitions for the club and Payne his 200th.

Vesty kicked the visitors ahead in the 14th minute after Wasps lock James Cannon was penalised for an illegal aerial challenge on Peter Short at a lineout.

But Van Gisbergen levelled two minutes later after Bath flanker Josh Ovens went into a ruck from an offside position.

Van Gisbergen and Vesty exchanged further penalties, in the 26th and 28th minutes, before Vesty suffered his first miss, falling just short from five metres inside the Wasps half.

Centre Dominic Waldouck and Van Gisbergen combined to release Richard Haughton in Wasps most threatening first-half move.

The winger was forced into touch but the attack produced dividends when, following a quick lineout, Vesty was penalised for a high challenge on Haughton and Van Gisbergen landed his third penalty.

Bath, who had made a late change from their announced side with Nick Scott called into the centre in place of England squad member Matt Banahan, were first on the attack after the interval but their momentum stalled when they were penalised at an attacking scrum.

Poor handling let both sides down as they struggled to find any sort of rhythm and number eight Dan Ward-Smith fumbled at the base of a scrum and then Van Gisbergen knocked on attempting an easy take from Vesty's kick to put the home side under pressure.

Ward-Smith made almost immediate amends, collecting at the tail of a lineout and charging 30 metres down the left wing.

The Wasps pack were held up just short of the line but, as they moved the ball right, stretching the Bath defence, Waldouck's pass was knocked on by centre partner Steve Kefu.

Van Gisbergen stretched the Wasps lead to 12-6 with his fourth penalty in the 57th minute.

Bath sent on Ross Batty, Duncan Bell and Danny Grewcock for Lee Mears, Aaron Jarvis and Short in a triple 60th-minute forward change but Van Gisbergen's fifth penalty extended Wasps lead to six points.

His sixth, stretching the lead to 18-9, came three minutes later when Bath flanker Guy Mercer was penalised for not rolling away from a tackle.

But Bath refused to concede defeat and sustained forward pressure enabled Skirving to power over for his 75th-minute try.

London Wasps:15 Jack Wallace, 14 Richard Haughton, 13 Dominic Waldouck, 12 Steve Kefu, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Mark Van Gisbergen, 9 Nic Berry, 8 Dan Ward-Smith, 7 Tom Rees (c), 6 Joe Worsley, 5 James Cannon, 4 Marty Veale, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Joe Ward, 17 Shaun Ruwers, 18 Bob Baker, 19 Joe Burton, 20 Serge Betsen, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Seb Jewell, 23 Elliot Daly.

Bath: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Jacques Boussuge, 13 Matt Banahan (C), 12 Matt Carraro, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Sam Vesty, 9 Mark McMillan, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Josh Ovens, 5 Peter Short, 4 Ignacio Fernandez-Lobbe, 3 Aaron Jarvis, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements:16 Ross Batty, 17 David Barnes, 18 Duncan Bell, 19 Danny Grewcock, 20 Will Skuse, 21 Michael Claassens, 22 Paul Roberts, 23 Nick Scott.

Referee: Martin Fox

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411