Planet Rugby

France get the job done

13th November 2010 13:33

Share:

David Marty try v fiji 2010

Ugly try: David Marty scored France's first try

It wasn't pretty but France got the result they were looking for on Saturday, beating Fiji 34-12 in pouring rain in Nantes.

In atrocious conditions it was never going to be the high-thrills match we had all hoped for. France scored three tries, including a penalty try as their scrum came good in the closing stages after a rather poor start.

Unsurprisingly considering the conditions and their lack of preparation time, Fiji never really threatened the French try-line.

Fiji competed well in the early stages and were holding on at 6-all at the end of the first quarter.

France broke through just after the half-hour mark when Napolioni Nalaga failed to hold onto a wayward penalty attempt and David Marty pounced on the loose ball for les Bleus' first try.

The hosts' second try came soon after break when centre Fabrice Estebanez thumped a huge kick cross-field for Maxime Medard to latch onto and put down in the corner.

Worn out by their hosts, the Fijian scrum crumbled under the posts with ten minutes left, and referee Andrew Small handed France five points under the posts.

France will face Argentina next week having learnt very little from match where they were seldom troubled, but failed to find any rhythm.

Man of the match: Dimitri Yachvili was his usual reliable self from the kicking tee.

Moment of the match: It'll go down as the least spectacular try of the year, but David Marty's try gave France a gap that Fiji were never going to close.

Villain of the match: Who do we blame for the weather?

The scorers:

For France:
Tries: Marty, Medard, Penalty try
Cons: Yachvili 2
Pens: Yachvili 5

For Fiji:
Pens: Baļ 4

France: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Julien Arias, 13 David Marty, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Maxime Medard, 10 Damien Traille, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy (c), 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Jerome Thion, 4 Romain Millo-Chluski, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Jerome Schuster
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Noirot, 17 Thomas Domingo, 18 Julien Pierre, 19 Sebastien Chabal, 20 Morgan Parra, 21 David Skrela, 22 Alexis Palisson, 23 Nicolas Mas.

Fiji:15 Norman Ligairi, 14 Sereli Nakelevuqi, 13 Albert Vulivuli, 12 Seru Rabeni, 11 Napolioni Nalaga, 10 Seremaia Baļ, 9 Nemia Kenatale, 8 Sisa Koyamaibole, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Semisi Naevo, 5 Jone Qovu, 4 Wame Lewaravu, 3 Deacon Manu (cap), 2 Tuapati Talemaitoga, 1 Graham Dewes
Replacements: 16 Setefano Somoca, 17 Viliame Veikoso, 18 Sekonaia Kalou, 19 Malakai Ravulo, 20 Seveci Taka, 21 Josh Matavesi, 22 Gabriele Lovobalavu

Venue: Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), James Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615