Planet Rugby

Dragons no match for Saints

12th November 2010 22:23

Share:

Northampton v Newport James Leadbetter

Mind the gap: The Dragons' James Leadbetter gets closed in

Defending champions Northampton took advantage of a hapless Dragons scrum to claim a 28-3 LV= Cup victory at Franklin's Gardens.

The visitors lost three front-row players to the sin-bin during the course of the game, resulting in uncontested scrums.

The Saints had the better of the opening exchanges and took the lead after five minutes when Stephen Myler kicked a 25-metre penalty.

After 15 minutes, full-back Pat Leach knocked on a high kick and at the resulting scrum the Dragons collapsed and were again punished by Myler's boot.

The Saints totally dominated the opening quarter but decent defence from the Dragons somehow kept their line intact, although centre Jon Clarke did them a big favour by dropping the ball with the line at his mercy.

But the visitors' scrum was conceding penalties at almost every set-piece and eventually the patience of referee Sean Davey was exhausted after 32 minutes and he sent Dragons' prop Dan Way to the sin-bin.

Not surprisingly Northampton chose another scrum instead of kicking the penalty and it paid dividends with the first try of the game.

Again the visitors went backwards and Ryan Powell had little problem in sending Paul Diggin over in the corner for the try.

On a very rare excursion into the Saints' 22, the Dragons earnt a penalty which Matthew Jones knocked over.

The Dragons suffered a further blow when captain Steve Jones left the field with an injury moments before the interval, with his side 11-3 behind.

The visitors brought on first-choice half-backs Jason Tovey and Wayne Evans for the second half, but within two minutes of the restart Myler had extended the Saints' lead with another penalty.

Tovey missed a penalty for the Dragons before they lost replacement hooker Lloyd Burns to the sin-bin, leading to uncontested scrums.

Calum Clark immediately drove over for a try which Myler converted before the outside-half dummied over for another score, adding the extras himself to make it 28-3.

Nigel Hall came on as a replacement prop for the Dragons and at his first scrum was yellow-carded for twice collapsing the set-piece.

However, despite all their pressure, the Saints could not score a fourth try and claim the bonus point.

The scorers:

For Northampton:
Tries: Diggin, Clark, Myler
Cons: Myler 2
Pens: Myler 3

For Dragons:
Pen: M Jones

Northampton: 15 Shane Geraghty, 14 Joe Ansbro, 13 Jon Clarke, 12 James Downey, 11 Paul Diggin, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Ryan Powell, 8 Mark Easter, 7 Phil Dowson (capt), 6 Calum Clark, 5 Christian Day, 4 Mark Sorenson, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Brett Sharman, 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.
Replacements: 16 Andy Long, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Tom Mercey, 19 Dan Sanderson, 20 Tom Wood 21 Stuart Commins, 22 Joe Ford, 23 Jamie Elliott.

Dragons: 15 Pat Leach, 14 Tom Cheeseman, 13 Tom Riley, 12 Rhodri Gomer-Davies, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Matthew Jones, 9 James Leadbeater, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Lewis Evans, 6 Hugo Ellis, 5 Rob Sidoli, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Dan Way, 2 Steve Jones, 1 Hugh Gustafson.
Replacements: 16 Lloyd Burns, 17 Nigel Hall, 18 Pat Palmer, 19 Luke Charteris, 20 Jevon Groves, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Jason Tovey, 23 Ashley Smith.

Referee: Sean Davey

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615