Planet Rugby

Glasgow brush past Aironi

05th November 2010 22:09

Share:

DTH van der Merwe edinburgh v treviso

Power run: DTH van der Merwe wears down the Italian defence

Aironi's winless start to life in the Magners League continued as they slumped to a 33-8 defeat in Glasgow.

Glasgow captain Al Kellock was making his first appearance of the season after undergoing knee surgery in the summer, and played his part in a performance in which the pressure and territory Glasgow enjoyed should have seen them pick up more than four tries.

Glasgow started fast, pressurising the Aironi line before switching the ball wide for Federico Aramburu to shrug off a couple of tackles and grab the opening try.

Duncan Weir converted, and although Aironi set up a promising attack deep in the Glasgow half, Weir made a 60-metre clearance to put his side back on the front foot.

The home scrum made a steal and number eight Ryan Wilson set up the penalty for Weir to kick from 40 metres.

Aironi's Jaco Erasmus and Andrea Benatti pinched a couple of turnovers as Ludovic Mercier took the chance to get the visitors on the board with a simple penalty.

Scrum-half Henry Pyrgos proved a thorn in Aironi's side with a couple of kicks which tested the back three, and then his pass put Colin Shaw away on a 50-metre run which saw him halted ony inches short.

Weir booted his second penalty, and then a couple of minutes later quick- thinking by Ryan Wilson with a tap penalty put Aramburu over for his second try. Weir converted and Glasgow went in 20-3 ahead at the interval.

Weir started the second half where he had finished off in the first, landing a penalty three minutes in.

But it took 20 more minutes before Glasgow could wear down the Italian defence and it took a huge effort by the home pack to put DTH van der Merwe over in the corner.

Aironi hooker Luigi Ferraro scored a well-deserved consolation try with 11 minutes remaining, but that fired Glasgow up again and from the final play of the game Peter Murchie went over in the corner to secure a bonus point.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:
Tries: Aramburu 2, Murchie, van der Merwe
Cons: Weir 2
Pens: Weir 3

For Aironi:
Try: Ferraro
Pen: Mercier

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Bernardo Stortoni, 14 Colin Shaw, 13 Federico Aramburu, 12 Rob Dewey, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 Calum Forrester, 6 Robert Harley, 5 Alastair Kellock (c) 4 Tom Ryder, 3 Ed Kalman, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Jon Welsh.
Replacements: 16 Pat MacArthur, 17 Kevin Tkachuk, 18 Moray Low, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Chris Fusaro, 21 Colin Gregor, 22 Peter Murchie, 23 Hefin O'Hare

Aironi: 15 Julien Laharrague, 14 Giovanbattista Venditti, 13 Gilberto Pavan, 12 Gabriel Pizarro, 11 Rodd Penney, 10 Ludovic Mercier, 9 Giulio Toniolatti, 8 Nick Williams, 7 Andrea Benatti, 6 Jaco Erasmus, 5 Joshua Furno, 4 Marco Bortolami (c), 3 Luca Redolfini, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Andrea De Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Roberto Santamaria, 17 Matias Aguero, 18 Alberto De Marchi, 19 Vickus Liebenberg, 20 Aldo Birchall, 21 Pablo Canavosio, 22 Giulio Rubini, 23 Alberto Benettin.

Referee: Simon Mcdowell (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615