Planet Rugby

Preview: Dragons v Gloucester

03rd November 2010 12:45

Share:

Peter Buxton in action for Gloucester

Peter Buxton: To lead Gloucester against the Dragons

Peter Buxton will return to his old stamping ground, Rodney Parade, as captain of Gloucester in the opening round of the LV=Cup on Thursday.

Buxton will skipper the side from the blindside flank in a back row which will see summer signing Matt Cox make his first start for the club with Fijian Akapusi Qera starting at openside.

Also making their first starts of the season are scrum half Jordi Pasqualin and second row Dan Williams who is recalled from his loan spell at London Welsh.

Gloucester's backline is a real mixture of youth and experience with Henry Trinder, Jonny May, Freddie Burns and Jordi Pasqualin all aged 21 or under but backed up by an all international back three in Olly Morgan, Lesley Vainikolo and Tom Voyce.

The French connection of Olivier Azam and Pierre Capdevielle form two thirds of a front row alongside Alasdair Dickinson who is back from Scotland training while second row stalwart Alex Brown packs down alongside Williams in the second row.

Head Coach Bryan Redpath, previewing the fixture in midweek, acknowledged that winning on the road is always tough and that he's had to make some tough selection decisions this week.

"The pressure to perform in an away environment is huge, whatever the competition and whatever the personnel," he said.

"The LV= Cup last year was big for us, and we lost out last year in a final, so when you get big days and finals like that, you want to repeat them - and that challenge starts again for us here on this front."

Meanwhile, Dragons hooker Tom Willis will lead the men of Gwent.

Wales wing Aled Brew has been released to the region for the match and will start as Dragons head coach Paul Turner rings the changes.

Centre Tom Cooper, back row Jevon Groves, fly-half Steffan Jones, prop Dan Way and utility back Gareth Williams may get rare run-outs from the bench.

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Pat Leach, 14 Adam Hughes, 13 Rhodri Gomer-Davies, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Matthew Jones, 10 James Leadbeater, Hugo Ellis, 7 Robin Sowden-Taylor, 6 Lewis Evans, 5 Scott Morgan, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Pat Palmer, 2 Tom Willis (c), 1 Hugh Gustafson.
Replacements: 16 Lloyd Burns, 17 Dan Way, 18 Nigel Hall, 19 Rob Sidoli, 20 Jevon Groves, 21 Gareth Williams, 22 Tom Cooper, 23 Steffan Jones.

Gloucester: 15 Olly Morgan, 14 Tom Voyce, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Jonny May, 11 Lesley Vainikolo, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Jordi Pasqualin, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Peter Buxton (c), 5 Alex Brown, 4 Dan Williams, 3 Pierre Capdevielle, 2 Olivier Azam, 1 Alasdair Dickinson.
Replacements: 16 Darren Dawidiuk, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Rupert Harden, 19 Jim Hamilton, 20 Luke Narraway, 21 Rory Lawson, 22 Tim Taylor, 23 Charlie Sharples.

Date: Thursday 4 November
Venue: Rodney Parade
Kick-off: 19:35 GMT

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 Waikato
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411