Planet Rugby

Preview: Dragons v Gloucester

03rd November 2010 12:45

Share:

Peter Buxton in action for Gloucester

Peter Buxton: To lead Gloucester against the Dragons

Peter Buxton will return to his old stamping ground, Rodney Parade, as captain of Gloucester in the opening round of the LV=Cup on Thursday.

Buxton will skipper the side from the blindside flank in a back row which will see summer signing Matt Cox make his first start for the club with Fijian Akapusi Qera starting at openside.

Also making their first starts of the season are scrum half Jordi Pasqualin and second row Dan Williams who is recalled from his loan spell at London Welsh.

Gloucester's backline is a real mixture of youth and experience with Henry Trinder, Jonny May, Freddie Burns and Jordi Pasqualin all aged 21 or under but backed up by an all international back three in Olly Morgan, Lesley Vainikolo and Tom Voyce.

The French connection of Olivier Azam and Pierre Capdevielle form two thirds of a front row alongside Alasdair Dickinson who is back from Scotland training while second row stalwart Alex Brown packs down alongside Williams in the second row.

Head Coach Bryan Redpath, previewing the fixture in midweek, acknowledged that winning on the road is always tough and that he's had to make some tough selection decisions this week.

"The pressure to perform in an away environment is huge, whatever the competition and whatever the personnel," he said.

"The LV= Cup last year was big for us, and we lost out last year in a final, so when you get big days and finals like that, you want to repeat them - and that challenge starts again for us here on this front."

Meanwhile, Dragons hooker Tom Willis will lead the men of Gwent.

Wales wing Aled Brew has been released to the region for the match and will start as Dragons head coach Paul Turner rings the changes.

Centre Tom Cooper, back row Jevon Groves, fly-half Steffan Jones, prop Dan Way and utility back Gareth Williams may get rare run-outs from the bench.

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Pat Leach, 14 Adam Hughes, 13 Rhodri Gomer-Davies, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Matthew Jones, 10 James Leadbeater, Hugo Ellis, 7 Robin Sowden-Taylor, 6 Lewis Evans, 5 Scott Morgan, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Pat Palmer, 2 Tom Willis (c), 1 Hugh Gustafson.
Replacements: 16 Lloyd Burns, 17 Dan Way, 18 Nigel Hall, 19 Rob Sidoli, 20 Jevon Groves, 21 Gareth Williams, 22 Tom Cooper, 23 Steffan Jones.

Gloucester: 15 Olly Morgan, 14 Tom Voyce, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Jonny May, 11 Lesley Vainikolo, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Jordi Pasqualin, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Peter Buxton (c), 5 Alex Brown, 4 Dan Williams, 3 Pierre Capdevielle, 2 Olivier Azam, 1 Alasdair Dickinson.
Replacements: 16 Darren Dawidiuk, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Rupert Harden, 19 Jim Hamilton, 20 Luke Narraway, 21 Rory Lawson, 22 Tim Taylor, 23 Charlie Sharples.

Date: Thursday 4 November
Venue: Rodney Parade
Kick-off: 19:35 GMT

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London WelshSale vs London Welsh Preview
London Irish vs SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Preview
Harlequins vs WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Preview
Bath vs LeicesterBath vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets vs Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Preview
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Sunday , September 21
Otago vs WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Preview
Wellington vs TasmanWellington vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , September 20
Auckland 32 - 7 North Harbour
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
Connacht 10 - 9 LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Brive 13 - 53 ToulonBrive vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 29 - 15 Pumas
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter310
2Saracens29
3Bath29
4Leicester Tigers29
5Northampton26