Planet Rugby

Preview: Dragons v Gloucester

03rd November 2010 12:45

Share:

Peter Buxton in action for Gloucester

Peter Buxton: To lead Gloucester against the Dragons

Peter Buxton will return to his old stamping ground, Rodney Parade, as captain of Gloucester in the opening round of the LV=Cup on Thursday.

Buxton will skipper the side from the blindside flank in a back row which will see summer signing Matt Cox make his first start for the club with Fijian Akapusi Qera starting at openside.

Also making their first starts of the season are scrum half Jordi Pasqualin and second row Dan Williams who is recalled from his loan spell at London Welsh.

Gloucester's backline is a real mixture of youth and experience with Henry Trinder, Jonny May, Freddie Burns and Jordi Pasqualin all aged 21 or under but backed up by an all international back three in Olly Morgan, Lesley Vainikolo and Tom Voyce.

The French connection of Olivier Azam and Pierre Capdevielle form two thirds of a front row alongside Alasdair Dickinson who is back from Scotland training while second row stalwart Alex Brown packs down alongside Williams in the second row.

Head Coach Bryan Redpath, previewing the fixture in midweek, acknowledged that winning on the road is always tough and that he's had to make some tough selection decisions this week.

"The pressure to perform in an away environment is huge, whatever the competition and whatever the personnel," he said.

"The LV= Cup last year was big for us, and we lost out last year in a final, so when you get big days and finals like that, you want to repeat them - and that challenge starts again for us here on this front."

Meanwhile, Dragons hooker Tom Willis will lead the men of Gwent.

Wales wing Aled Brew has been released to the region for the match and will start as Dragons head coach Paul Turner rings the changes.

Centre Tom Cooper, back row Jevon Groves, fly-half Steffan Jones, prop Dan Way and utility back Gareth Williams may get rare run-outs from the bench.

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Pat Leach, 14 Adam Hughes, 13 Rhodri Gomer-Davies, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Matthew Jones, 10 James Leadbeater, Hugo Ellis, 7 Robin Sowden-Taylor, 6 Lewis Evans, 5 Scott Morgan, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Pat Palmer, 2 Tom Willis (c), 1 Hugh Gustafson.
Replacements: 16 Lloyd Burns, 17 Dan Way, 18 Nigel Hall, 19 Rob Sidoli, 20 Jevon Groves, 21 Gareth Williams, 22 Tom Cooper, 23 Steffan Jones.

Gloucester: 15 Olly Morgan, 14 Tom Voyce, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Jonny May, 11 Lesley Vainikolo, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Jordi Pasqualin, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Peter Buxton (c), 5 Alex Brown, 4 Dan Williams, 3 Pierre Capdevielle, 2 Olivier Azam, 1 Alasdair Dickinson.
Replacements: 16 Darren Dawidiuk, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Rupert Harden, 19 Jim Hamilton, 20 Luke Narraway, 21 Rory Lawson, 22 Tim Taylor, 23 Charlie Sharples.

Date: Thursday 4 November
Venue: Rodney Parade
Kick-off: 19:35 GMT

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00