Planet Rugby

Wellington seal semi-final spot

23rd October 2010 09:26

Share:

John Schwalger Wellington v Southland

John Schwalger: On the charge for Wellington

Wellington secured a place in the ITM Cup semi-finals on Saturday with a 27-14 win over Southland in Invercargill.

The Lions scored seventeen unanswered points in the second half to overturn a four-point deficit at half time to condemn Southland to their fourth consecutive loss.

The result sees Wellington climb to third in the standings, above Taranaki on points difference, but they must now wait for the outcome Auckland's home game with Tasman to find out whether they will face Canterbury or Waikato in the play-offs. (Auckland must win to make the semi-finals.)

The hosts 14-10 at half time thanks to tries from full-back Glen Horton and midfielder James Wilson but Wellington came storming back in the second period as wing Alapati Leiua and replacement hooker Ged Robinson scored to add to centre Tajhon Mailata's first-half try.

Southland tried to play high-risk rugby but made far too many of mistakes and few would deny that Wellington deserved their win.

Discarded All Black Victor Vito had a strong game at the back of the scrum for Wellington while Liam Sopoaga kicked all three conversions and two penalties.

Southland took the early lead when Horton finished off a period of sustained attack.

Wellington moved ahead just before the end of the first quarter when Mailata dummied and broke through the defence from 40 metres out to score to add to Sopoaga's earlier penalty.

Southland regained the lead on the half-hour mark Wilson gathered in a chip ahead by Mark Wells and sprinted home from 40 m to the line. Robinson's conversion made it 14-10.

The Lions moved ahead early in the second half thanks to a 60m intercept try from wing Leuia. Sopoaga the extended the lead to 20-14 with another penalty.

The killer blow came when Southland fly-half Robinson lost the ball in his in-goal area twelve minutes from time. His namesake from Wellington pounced on the loose ball and pinned it to the post for the visitors third and decisive try.

The scorers:

For Southland:
Tries: Horton, Wilson
Cons: R. Robinson 2

For Wellington:
Tries: Mailata, Leuia, G. Robinson
Cons: Sopoaga 3
Pens: Sopoaga 2

Southland: 15 Glen Horton, 14 Mark Wells, 13 Matt Saunders, 12 James Wilson, 11 Tony Koonwaiyou, 10 Robbie Robinson, 9 Sonny Rangitoheriri, 8 Kane Thompson, 7 Tim Boys, 6 John Hardie, 5 Joe Tuineau, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Chris King, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c).
Replacements: 16 Brayden Mitchell, 17 Nic Barrett, 18 Alex Ryan, 19 Hua Tamariki, 20 Scott Cowan, 21 Seminar Manu, 22 Dion Bates.

Wellington: 15 Apoua Stewart, 14 Julian Savea, 13 Tajhon Mailata, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Alapati Leiua, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Faifili Levave, 5 Api Naikatini, 4 Jeremy Thrush (c), 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Dane Coles, 1 John Schwalger.
Replacements: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Reg Goodes, 18 Brad Shields, 19 Dean Brunsdon, 20 Fa'atonu Fili/Ruki Tipuna, 21 Shaun Treeby, 22 Buxton Popoalii.

Referee: Bryce Lawrence

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster14:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615