Planet Rugby

Wellington seal semi-final spot

23rd October 2010 09:26

Share:

John Schwalger Wellington v Southland

John Schwalger: On the charge for Wellington

Wellington secured a place in the ITM Cup semi-finals on Saturday with a 27-14 win over Southland in Invercargill.

The Lions scored seventeen unanswered points in the second half to overturn a four-point deficit at half time to condemn Southland to their fourth consecutive loss.

The result sees Wellington climb to third in the standings, above Taranaki on points difference, but they must now wait for the outcome Auckland's home game with Tasman to find out whether they will face Canterbury or Waikato in the play-offs. (Auckland must win to make the semi-finals.)

The hosts 14-10 at half time thanks to tries from full-back Glen Horton and midfielder James Wilson but Wellington came storming back in the second period as wing Alapati Leiua and replacement hooker Ged Robinson scored to add to centre Tajhon Mailata's first-half try.

Southland tried to play high-risk rugby but made far too many of mistakes and few would deny that Wellington deserved their win.

Discarded All Black Victor Vito had a strong game at the back of the scrum for Wellington while Liam Sopoaga kicked all three conversions and two penalties.

Southland took the early lead when Horton finished off a period of sustained attack.

Wellington moved ahead just before the end of the first quarter when Mailata dummied and broke through the defence from 40 metres out to score to add to Sopoaga's earlier penalty.

Southland regained the lead on the half-hour mark Wilson gathered in a chip ahead by Mark Wells and sprinted home from 40 m to the line. Robinson's conversion made it 14-10.

The Lions moved ahead early in the second half thanks to a 60m intercept try from wing Leuia. Sopoaga the extended the lead to 20-14 with another penalty.

The killer blow came when Southland fly-half Robinson lost the ball in his in-goal area twelve minutes from time. His namesake from Wellington pounced on the loose ball and pinned it to the post for the visitors third and decisive try.

The scorers:

For Southland:
Tries: Horton, Wilson
Cons: R. Robinson 2

For Wellington:
Tries: Mailata, Leuia, G. Robinson
Cons: Sopoaga 3
Pens: Sopoaga 2

Southland: 15 Glen Horton, 14 Mark Wells, 13 Matt Saunders, 12 James Wilson, 11 Tony Koonwaiyou, 10 Robbie Robinson, 9 Sonny Rangitoheriri, 8 Kane Thompson, 7 Tim Boys, 6 John Hardie, 5 Joe Tuineau, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Chris King, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c).
Replacements: 16 Brayden Mitchell, 17 Nic Barrett, 18 Alex Ryan, 19 Hua Tamariki, 20 Scott Cowan, 21 Seminar Manu, 22 Dion Bates.

Wellington: 15 Apoua Stewart, 14 Julian Savea, 13 Tajhon Mailata, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Alapati Leiua, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Faifili Levave, 5 Api Naikatini, 4 Jeremy Thrush (c), 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Dane Coles, 1 John Schwalger.
Replacements: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Reg Goodes, 18 Brad Shields, 19 Dean Brunsdon, 20 Fa'atonu Fili/Ruki Tipuna, 21 Shaun Treeby, 22 Buxton Popoalii.

Referee: Bryce Lawrence

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615