Planet Rugby

Waikato through to semis

22nd October 2010 09:35

Share:

Wyatt Crockett; Toby Lynn waikato v canterbury

Waikato: Came perilously close to a top-of the-table finish

Waikato booked themselves a place in the ITM Cup semi-finals after upsetting Canterbury 26-6 at Hamilton's Waikato Stadium on Friday.

A bonus-point win would have allowed the Mooloo Men to finish top of the table and secure them a home semi-final.

But although they kept Canterbury scoreless in the second spell - and tryless over 80 minutes - they could only manage a try either side of half-time and finished round robin play on 44 points to Canterbury's table-topping 45.

Waikato started strongly as fly-half Trent Renata - standing in for recalled All Black Stephen Donald - landed three penalties in the first 30 minutes to lead 9-0.

The hosts got their first try on the 30 minute mark, when number eight Alex Bradley powered through the Canterbury defence with strong work off the back of the ruck.

Renata's conversion gave Waikato a 16-0 lead, and only two late Colin Slade penalties before half-time gave the visitors any hope. Ahead 16-6 at half-time, Waikato had made just 29 tackles to Canterbury's 82 in the first 40 minutes.

All Blacks winger Sitiveni Sivivatu had his first taste of rugby for six months when he took the field at the restart. The 43-Test veteran was back after shoulder surgery, tackling with conviction and running strongly when the ball came his way.

Waikato extended their lead fifteen minutes into the second half, thanks to a Soseni Anesi touch down in the corner after winning a 5m scrum and moving the ball wide.

Renata continued his good form with the boot to give his team a 23-6 lead with just over 20 minutes remaining. The Waikato pivot made it six from six kicks on goal with another penalty on 70 minutes and the home team held the 26-6 lead until the final whistle.

The scorers:

For Waikato:
Tries: Bradley, Anesi
Cons: Renata 2
Pens: Renata 4

For Canterbury:
Pens: Slade 2

Waikato: 15 Sosene Anesi, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Jackson Willison, 11 Dwayne Sweeney, 10 Trent Renata, 9 Malcolm Barnes, 8 Alex Bradley, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Dominiko Waqaniburotu, 5 Romana Graham, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Nathan White (c), 2 Aled de Malmanche, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacements: 16 Hikairo Forbes , 17 Ben May, 18 Matt Vant Leven, 19 Zak Hohneck, 20 Tawera Kerr-Barlow/David Bason, 21 Christian Lealiifano, 22 Sitiveni Sivivatu.

Canterbury: 15 Sean Maitland, 14 Tu Umaga-Marshall, 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Telusa Veainu, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Willi Heinz, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Ash Parker, 5 Isaac Ross, 4 Rob Verbakel, 3 Peter Borlase, 2 Steve Fualau, 1 Wyatt Crockett (c).
Replacements: 16 Paul Ngauamo, 17 Andrew Olorenshaw, 18 Tom Broughton, 19 Brendon O'Connor, 20 Takerei Norton, 21 Stephen Brett, 22 Sam Monaghan.

Referee: Mike Fraser

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411