Planet Rugby

Wasps secure all five points

17th October 2010 12:09

Share:

Joe Simpson Wasps v Glasgow HEC 2010

Easy: Joe Simpson scored the first try for Wasps

Wasps continued their long unbeaten run at home in the Heineken Cup on Sunday with a 38-26 bonus-point win over Glasgow Warriors.

Wasps outscored their visitors four tries-to-two to move second in Pool Six, two points behind Toulouse who beat the Dragons on Saturday.

The hosts led from start to finish and never really looked like losing. Joe Simpson, Tom Varndell, Ben Jacobs and Dominic Waldouck crossed for the Aviva Premiership club

Wasps half-backs Simpson and Dave Walder produced another impressive afternoon with the latter kicking 18 points and setting up Varndell's try.

Simpson was named man of the match and will have caught the eye of England selectors with a dynamic solo try.

Glasgow breached the goalline on two occasions through Ruaridh Jackson and Dougie Hall, but failed to secure a losing bonus-point with a late assault.

Jackson scored all but five of his side's points in a strong performance that kept the Warriors in touch.

Wasps opening the scoring in the eighth minute when Simpson burst around the back of an advancing scrum and made a beeline for the corner for a classic scrum-half's try.

Ruaridh Jackson got Glasgow on the scoreboard from the kicking tee at the end of the first quarter but Wasps replied immediately, winning a penalty at scrum time which Dave Walder converted to restore the five-point lead.

Walder found the target again from long range two minutes later to extend the hosts' advantage to eight points.

The visitors were reduced to fourteen men when prop Moray Low was sent to the bin as punishment for his side's repeated infringements at the ruck.

Wasps immediately took advantage as Walder chipped ahead for Tom Varndell to chase and the winger was able to cruise home untouched.

Glasgow responded in kind though when after a number of phases of build-up play flank John Barclay put in a neat toe ahead and Jackson pounced for the visitors' first try.

Jackson added the conversion and a penalty just after the half-hour mark to drag Glasgow back into contention at 18-13.

Daylight was restored after patient build-up from Wasps ended when centre Jacobs dummied and then jinked his way over from close range. Walder converted.

The second half opened with Jackson and Walder exchanging penalties and the crowd had to wait until the 64th minute for a meaningful passage of play that saw Wasps add the bonus point.

A series of forward drives ended when the ball was spun wide where Riki Flutey - playing his 50th match for the club - broke into open space.

Flanker Dan Ward-Smith kept the move going before supplying the scoring pass to sub Waldouck with Walder converting.

Glasgow struck back with centre Max Evans starting a passage of play that ended when Henry Pyrgos passed out of the tackle to Dougie Hall who stormed over.

Jackson kicked the conversion and the Warriors were refused a try by the video referee after Graeme Morrison was held up over the line.

Glasgow continued to probe for the bonus point but Wasps' defence held firm to secure their 15th successive unbeaten home match in the Heineken Cup.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries: Simpson, Varndell, Jacobs, Waldouck
Cons: Walder 3
Pens: Walder 4

For Glasgow:
Tries: Jackson, Hall
Cons: Jackson 2
Pens: Jackson 4

Yellow cards: Low (Glasgow - 24th min - repeated ruck infringement)

London Wasps: 15 Richard Haughton, 14 Tom Varndell, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Riki Flutey, 11 David Lemi, 10 Dave Walder, 9 Joseph Simpson, 8 Andy Powell, 7 Serge Betsen , 6 Dan Ward-Smith, 5 Richard Birkett, 4 Simon Shaw, 3 Zak Taulafo, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Charlie Beech.
Replacements: 16 Joe Ward, 17 Shaun Ruwers, 18 Ben Broster, 19 Marty Veale, 20 Joe Worsley, 21 Nic Berry, 22 Dom Waldouck, 23 Mark van Gisbergen.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Bernardo Stortoni, 14 DTH van der Merwe, 13 Max Evans, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 Federico Aramburu, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Colin Gregor, 8 Richie Vernon, 7 John Barclay (c), 6 Robert Harley, 5 Richie Gray, 4 Tom Ryder, 3 Moray Low, 2 Fergus Thomson, 1 Jon Welsh.
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 Ed Kalman, 19 Ryan Wilson, 20 Calum Forrester, 21 Henry Pyrgos, 22 Duncan Weir, 23 Rob Dewey.

Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00