Planet Rugby

Habour sunk by Hawke's Bay

17th October 2010 07:20

Share:

jasn shoemark hawkes bay

29 straight points: Hawke's Bay

Hawke's Bay continued their recent good run of form by overcoming North Harbour 36-21 in a comeback win at McLean Park in Napier on Sunday.

The home side's win was largely down to a purple patch when they scored 29 unanswered points that wiped out Harbour's 16-0 lead early on.

Even with the comeback of prop Tony Woodcock, Harbour were left to lick their wounds following a third straight defeat in the competition.

Harbour's bright start though did leave them ten points to the good when Chris Smylie crossed before Mike Harris added five from the tee.

Harris then kicked two more three-pointers to extend the lead, that was until Hawke's Bay finally came to life.

A nice move involving Ryan McLeod and Kahn Fotuali'i was the catalyst in the move that allowed Zac Guildford to cross. Richard Buckman adding the two.

Then flanker Michael Johnson joined the party for seven points that cut the lead down to two at the half-time interval.

But upon the turnaround came more scores from McLeod before scrum-half Chris Eaton got over to make Harbour replacement Josh York's try a consolation for the visitors.

The scorers:

For Hawke's Bay:
Tries: Guildford, Johnson, Coman, McLeod, Eaton
Con: Buckman 3, Jackman
Pen: Buckman

For North Harbour:
Tries: Smylie, York
Con: Harris

Hawke's Bay: 15 Zac Guildford, 14 Richard Buckman, 13 Jason Shoemark (c), 12 Ryan McLeod, 11 Sinoti Sinoti, 10 Kahn Fotuali'i, 9 Chris Eaton, 8 Mike Coman, 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Michael Johnson, 5 Ross Kennedy, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Hikawera Elliot, 1 Kas Lealamanua.
Replacements: 16 Eugene Smith, 17 Clint Newland, 18 Leighton Price, 19 Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 20 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 21 Gillies Kaka, 22 Mark Jackman.

North Harbour: 15 Jack McPhee, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 Jack Tarrant, 12 Mike Harris, 11 Nafi Tuitavake, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Chris Smylie (c), 8 Matt Luamanu, 7 Malakai Ravulo, 6 Tom Chamberlain, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 Anthony Boric, 3 Ben Afeaki/James Afoa, 2 James Parsons, 1 Tony Woodcock.
Replacements: 16 Manu Leiataua, 17 Afoa or Taione Vea, 18 James King, 19 Richard Mayhew, 20 Grayson Hart, 21 Nico Ratumaitavuki, 22 Josh York.

Referee: Keith Brown

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615