Planet Rugby

Auckland too good for Otago

17th October 2010 06:27

Share:

Gareth Anscombe against Otago

In good form: Gareth Anscombe

Auckland moved second in the ITM Cup standings on Sunday after they made light work of their fixture with bottom side Otago, winning 39-11.

Victory has all but cemented Mark Anscombe's side a place in the play-offs and it was five points inspired by his son, Gareth, who scored 17.

He scored a try and then was the orchestrator for Auckland before being replaced on the hour with the job completed in wet conditions.

Anscombe's half-back partner Toby Morland opened their try account though, as the scrum-half finished off some good work from centre Isaia Toeava. He also crossed for the hosts' second score of the game.

But not before Otago launched a response when prop Halani Aulika went over on 13 minutes before Anscombe capitalised on the basement side's mistake, with his seven points being partly combated by two Glenn Dickson penalties.

And from then on, Otago's eagerness to run with the ball ended up costing them as Joe Rokocoko finished off the match as a contest in a vital win.

The scorers:

For Auckland:
Tries: Morland, Toeava, Anscombe, McCartney, Rokocoko
Con: Anscombe 3, Berquist
Pen: Anscombe 2

For Otago:
Try: Aulika
Pen: Dickson 2

Auckland: 15 Brent Ward, 14 Dave Thomas, 13 Isaia Toeava, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Joe Rokocoko, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Toby Morland, 8 Peter Saili, 7 Daniel Braid, 6 Onosa'i Auva'a, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 Kurtis Haiu, 3 John Afoa, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Charlie Faumuina.
Replacements: 16 Tom McCartney, 17 Angus Ta'avao, 18 Liaki Moli, 19 Sean Polwart, 20 Brenton Helleur, 21 Matt Berquist, 22 Winston Stanley.

Otago: 15 Joe Hill, 14 Ryan Shortland, 13 Josh Tatupu, 12 Glenn Dickson, 11 Fetu'u Vainikolo, 10 Chris Noakes, 9 Sean Romans, 8 Paul Grant, 7 Alando Soakai (captain), 6 Hoani Matenga, 5 Hayden Triggs, 4 Tom Donnelly, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 Peter Mirrielees,1 Sam Hibbard.
Replacements: 16 Wyatt McKay, 17 Scott Manson, 18 Seko Kalou, 19 Brad Cameron, 20 Johnny Legg, 21 Paula Kinikinilau, 22 Andrew Parata.

Referee: Kane McBride

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615