Planet Rugby

Auckland too good for Otago

17th October 2010 06:27

Share:

Gareth Anscombe against Otago

In good form: Gareth Anscombe

Auckland moved second in the ITM Cup standings on Sunday after they made light work of their fixture with bottom side Otago, winning 39-11.

Victory has all but cemented Mark Anscombe's side a place in the play-offs and it was five points inspired by his son, Gareth, who scored 17.

He scored a try and then was the orchestrator for Auckland before being replaced on the hour with the job completed in wet conditions.

Anscombe's half-back partner Toby Morland opened their try account though, as the scrum-half finished off some good work from centre Isaia Toeava. He also crossed for the hosts' second score of the game.

But not before Otago launched a response when prop Halani Aulika went over on 13 minutes before Anscombe capitalised on the basement side's mistake, with his seven points being partly combated by two Glenn Dickson penalties.

And from then on, Otago's eagerness to run with the ball ended up costing them as Joe Rokocoko finished off the match as a contest in a vital win.

The scorers:

For Auckland:
Tries: Morland, Toeava, Anscombe, McCartney, Rokocoko
Con: Anscombe 3, Berquist
Pen: Anscombe 2

For Otago:
Try: Aulika
Pen: Dickson 2

Auckland: 15 Brent Ward, 14 Dave Thomas, 13 Isaia Toeava, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Joe Rokocoko, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Toby Morland, 8 Peter Saili, 7 Daniel Braid, 6 Onosa'i Auva'a, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 Kurtis Haiu, 3 John Afoa, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Charlie Faumuina.
Replacements: 16 Tom McCartney, 17 Angus Ta'avao, 18 Liaki Moli, 19 Sean Polwart, 20 Brenton Helleur, 21 Matt Berquist, 22 Winston Stanley.

Otago: 15 Joe Hill, 14 Ryan Shortland, 13 Josh Tatupu, 12 Glenn Dickson, 11 Fetu'u Vainikolo, 10 Chris Noakes, 9 Sean Romans, 8 Paul Grant, 7 Alando Soakai (captain), 6 Hoani Matenga, 5 Hayden Triggs, 4 Tom Donnelly, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 Peter Mirrielees,1 Sam Hibbard.
Replacements: 16 Wyatt McKay, 17 Scott Manson, 18 Seko Kalou, 19 Brad Cameron, 20 Johnny Legg, 21 Paula Kinikinilau, 22 Andrew Parata.

Referee: Kane McBride

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615