Planet Rugby

Toulouse rampant at Rodney Parade

16th October 2010 19:41

Share:

Vilimoni Delasau Toulouse v Gwent Dragons

Simple enough: Toulouse win

Toulouse showed their Heineken Cup know-how on Saturday by brushing aside the Dragons 42-19 at Rodney Parade.

It was only the French giants' eighth win from fifteen European starts on Welsh soil, and they were indebted to a kicking masterclass from fly-half David Skrela.

Skrela booted 21 points from four penalties, a drop-goal and three conversions, although he was also sin-binned during a lively encounter.

Centre Florian Fritz chipped in with two penalties when Skrela was off, while flanker Thierry Dusautoir, number eight Louis Picamoles and full-back Maxime Medard - the latter a clinically-executed team effort - scored tries.

The Dragons - favourites to finish bottom of Pool Six - mustered four Matthew Jones penalties, trailing only 15-12 just before half-time, while full-back Will Harries touched down late on and Jones converted.

But Toulouse won comfortably despite never threatening to hit top gear. In two Heineken games this season they have scored just three tries, yet still top their group heading into pre-Christmas home and away appointments with Glasgow.

The injury-hit Dragons, beaten by Glasgow in their pool opener, faced a Herculean task against a Toulouse side packed with international stars.

The reigning European champions made eight changes following last weekend's narrow victory over Wasps, while the likes of Clement Poitrenaud, Vincent Clerc and Byron Kelleher were on bench duty.

Dragons coach Paul Turner had billed the game as Preston versus Real Madrid, but his side made a bright start through a Jones penalty inside 60 seconds.

Jones' opposite number Skrela replied with a drop-goal before an exchange of penalties, but approaching the end of a breathless - if patternless - opening quarter, Toulouse had been kept in check.

The boot continued to dominate, with two further Skrela penalties either side of Jones completing his hat-trick edging Toulouse 12-9 ahead, but there were ominous signs up-front, where the visiting pack began to exert scrum pressure,

Another Skrela penalty put Toulouse six points clear, yet it was his final scoring contribution of the half as referee Andrew Small sin-binned him for holding back Dragons scrum-half Wayne Evans off the ball.

Jones kicked the resulting penalty, but the Dragons' temporary one-man advantage was immediately cancelled out when home prop Ben Castle received a yellow card for offside.

With Skrela absent, Fritz took over the kicking duties, and another three-pointer gave Toulouse a deserved - if unspectacular - 18-12 interval advantage.

Toulouse came out firing for the second period, and after a second Fritz penalty, they powered over for their first try in this season's Heineken Cup.

Their back-row peeled off a line-out deep inside the Dragons' 22, and Small required confirmation from the video official before awarding Dusautoir the touchdown.

Skrela marked his return to the contest by booting an easy conversion, and a brave Dragons challenge appeared over, 16 points adrift with more than 30 minutes remaining.

Medard then sliced the Dragons' defence to shreds, Skrela adding the extras, and it had become a damage-limitation exercise for the hosts.

But they never threw in the towel, and Harries' sharp score following a quickly-taken penalty by hooker Steve Jones underlined a committed - if limited - display.

Typically, Toulouse had the final say when an impressive Picamoles powered his way over, and the only disappointment for the visitors was their failure to collect a fourth touchdown that would have given them a five-point maximum.

The scorers:

For Dragons:
Try: Harries
Con: Jones
Pens: Jones 4

For Toulouse:
Tries: Dusautoir, Medard, Picamoles
Cons: Skrela 3
Pens: Skrela 4, Fritz 2
Drop: Skrela

Yellow card: Skrela (Toulouse - 33rd min); Castle (Dragons - 36th min)

Dragons: 15 Will Harries, 14 Adam Hughes, 13 Tom Cheeseman, 12 Tom Riley, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jones, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Andrew Coombs, 7 Gavin Thomas, 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Scott Morgan, 3 Ben Castle, 2 Steve Jones, 1 Phil Price.
Replacements: 16 Lloyd Burns, 17 Hugh Gustafson, 18 Pat Palmer, 19 Luke Charteris, 20 Tobey Faletau, 21 Nicky Griffiths, 22 Matthew Jones, 23 Rhodri Gomer-Davies.

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Medard, 14 Vilimoni Delasau, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Yannick Jauzion, 11 Cédric Heymans, 10 David Skrela, 9 Byron Kelleher, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Thierry Dusautoir, 6 Jean Bouilhou, 5 Romain Millo-Chluski, 4 Yoann Maestri, 3 Yohan Montes, 2 William Servat, 1 Daan Human.
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Jean-Baptiste Poux, 18 Census Johnston, 19 Shaun Sowerby, 21 Clément Poitrenaud, 22 Vincent Clerc, 23 Yannick Nyanga.

Referee: Andrew Small (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00