Planet Rugby

Southland's dip continues

16th October 2010 06:50

Share:

southland

Southland: On the decline

Southland's hopes of a semi-final spot in the ITM Cup were all but ended by Bay of Plenty following a 33-22 win on Saturday, that kept the hosts top four play-off hopes alive.

The Stags showed little urgency until the last 20 minutes, and suffered a third consecutive loss after leading the tournament for the majority of the season.

The Steamers produced a dominant first half to lead the match 20-3 at half-time.

Bay ran in five tries with Mike Delany, Lelia Masaga, Toby Arnold, Taniela Moa and Colin Bourke all scoring. Southland's three tries came from James Wilson, Seminar Manu and Brayden Mitchell.

It was the Steamers final home match of the season, and the team put on quite a spectacle for their home fans.

Bay of Plenty scored their first try just two minutes after kick-off, and were soon 12-o0 up after crossing the line again with less than 10 minutes gone. The Steamers scored twice more before the half-time whistle, to lead Southland by seven points at the break.

The home team extended their lead with the first try of the second half, but Southland got a rare opportunity with the ball about 15 minutes into the half, and James Wilson scored the Stags' first try of the match.

Bay of Plenty looked unbeatable when their captain Colin Bourke added yet another five points to their total, but the tide soon changed when the loosehead prop from each side was sin-binned for exchanging punches.

Southland ran in two converted tries during the next fifteen minutes to come within eight points of the home team, but Bay of Plenty kept possession of the ball for much of the final eight minutes, and kicked a penalty in the 80th minute to seal the victory.

The win moves Bay of Plenty into fourth on the table, while Southland must beat Wellington next week to have any chance at a semi-final spot.

The scores:

For Bay of Plenty:
Tries: Delany, Masaga, Arnold, Moa, Bourke
Con: DelanyPens: Delany 2

For Southland:
Tries: Wilson, Manu, Mitchell
Cons: Wilson 2
Pen: Wilson

Bay Of Plenty: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Brett Mather, 12 Phil Burleigh, 11 Jason Hona, 10 Mike Delany, 9 Taniela Moa, 8 Colin Bourke, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Luke Braid, 5 Culum Retallick, 4 John Moore, 3 Tristan Moran, 2 John Pareanga, 1 Josh Hohneck.
Replacements: 16 Dan Perrin, 17 Joe Savage/James McGougan, 18 Luke Andrews, 19 Solomon King, 20 Chad Tuoro, 21 Nick McCashin, 22 Cory Aporo/Ben Smith.

Southland: 15 Glen Horton, 14 Mark Wells, 13 Tony Koonwaiyou, 12 Matt Saunders, 11 Pehi Te Whare, 10 James Wilson, 9 Scott Cowan, 8 Kane Thompson, 7 Tim Boys, 6 John Hardie, 5 Joe Tuineau, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Chris King, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c).
Replacements: 16 Brayden Mitchell, 17 Nic Barrett, 18 Alex Ryan, 19 Elliot Dixon, 20 Sonny Rangitoheriri, 21 Seminar Manu, 22 Dion Bates.

Referee: Garratt Williamson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00