Planet Rugby

Southland's dip continues

16th October 2010 06:50

Share:

southland

Southland: On the decline

Southland's hopes of a semi-final spot in the ITM Cup were all but ended by Bay of Plenty following a 33-22 win on Saturday, that kept the hosts top four play-off hopes alive.

The Stags showed little urgency until the last 20 minutes, and suffered a third consecutive loss after leading the tournament for the majority of the season.

The Steamers produced a dominant first half to lead the match 20-3 at half-time.

Bay ran in five tries with Mike Delany, Lelia Masaga, Toby Arnold, Taniela Moa and Colin Bourke all scoring. Southland's three tries came from James Wilson, Seminar Manu and Brayden Mitchell.

It was the Steamers final home match of the season, and the team put on quite a spectacle for their home fans.

Bay of Plenty scored their first try just two minutes after kick-off, and were soon 12-o0 up after crossing the line again with less than 10 minutes gone. The Steamers scored twice more before the half-time whistle, to lead Southland by seven points at the break.

The home team extended their lead with the first try of the second half, but Southland got a rare opportunity with the ball about 15 minutes into the half, and James Wilson scored the Stags' first try of the match.

Bay of Plenty looked unbeatable when their captain Colin Bourke added yet another five points to their total, but the tide soon changed when the loosehead prop from each side was sin-binned for exchanging punches.

Southland ran in two converted tries during the next fifteen minutes to come within eight points of the home team, but Bay of Plenty kept possession of the ball for much of the final eight minutes, and kicked a penalty in the 80th minute to seal the victory.

The win moves Bay of Plenty into fourth on the table, while Southland must beat Wellington next week to have any chance at a semi-final spot.

The scores:

For Bay of Plenty:
Tries: Delany, Masaga, Arnold, Moa, Bourke
Con: DelanyPens: Delany 2

For Southland:
Tries: Wilson, Manu, Mitchell
Cons: Wilson 2
Pen: Wilson

Bay Of Plenty: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Brett Mather, 12 Phil Burleigh, 11 Jason Hona, 10 Mike Delany, 9 Taniela Moa, 8 Colin Bourke, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Luke Braid, 5 Culum Retallick, 4 John Moore, 3 Tristan Moran, 2 John Pareanga, 1 Josh Hohneck.
Replacements: 16 Dan Perrin, 17 Joe Savage/James McGougan, 18 Luke Andrews, 19 Solomon King, 20 Chad Tuoro, 21 Nick McCashin, 22 Cory Aporo/Ben Smith.

Southland: 15 Glen Horton, 14 Mark Wells, 13 Tony Koonwaiyou, 12 Matt Saunders, 11 Pehi Te Whare, 10 James Wilson, 9 Scott Cowan, 8 Kane Thompson, 7 Tim Boys, 6 John Hardie, 5 Joe Tuineau, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Chris King, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c).
Replacements: 16 Brayden Mitchell, 17 Nic Barrett, 18 Alex Ryan, 19 Elliot Dixon, 20 Sonny Rangitoheriri, 21 Seminar Manu, 22 Dion Bates.

Referee: Garratt Williamson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00