Planet Rugby

Exeter cruise past Bourgoin

15th October 2010 20:30

Share:

Gareth Steenson Exeter v Newcastle 2010

On the ball: Gareth Steenson

Exeter moved into second position in their Amlin Challenge Cup Pool on Friday thanks to a clinical 34-19 victory over Bourgoin at Stade Pierre Rajon.

The Aviva Premiership newcomers bounced back from defeat in their opening tie to keep alive their hopes of progressing into the knockouts.

Tries from Bryan Rennie and Hayden Thomas gave the Chiefs a surprise 26-5 half-time lead at Stade Pierre Rajon before Mark Foster completed the historic win.

Bourgoin also scored three tries but the boot of Chiefs fly-half Gareth Steenson proved the difference with 19 points.

Exeter rang the changes for the visit to the former Challenge Cup champions, recalling a raft of front-line players following last week's defeat to Montpellier.

Steenson was back in the driving seat at fly-half and wasted no time in opening a six-point lead in as many minutes with two penalties.

Bourgoin number eight Yan Labrit rumbled over after nine minutes but Steenson hit back almost immediately with a third kick.

Centre Rennie crossed after 23 minutes to open breathing space before a moment of opportunism from Thomas saw Exeter take a grip on the game.

The scrum-half pounced when the ball squirted out of a Bourgoin scrum and galloped over from 30 metres out. Steenson converted and added a penalty before half-time.

Brando Va'aula spearheaded the anticipated backlash from the home side but wing Foster skipped over to safeguard's Exeter's lead.

Fit-again Richard Baxter marred his first start of the season following injury with a yellow card just moments after Ratu Nasiganiyavi was sent to the sin bin. The Fijian returned to score in the final minute but that was too late to deny Exeter.

The scorers:

For Bourgoin:
Tries: Bougherara, Va'aulu, Nasiganiyavi
Con: Viazzo 2

For Exeter:
Tries: Rennie, Thomas, Foster
Con: Steenson 2
Pen: Steenson 5

Bourgoin: 15 Mael Moinot, 14 Brando Va'aulu, 13 Matias Viazzo, 12 David Janin, 11 Ratu Nasiganiyavi, 10 Sebastien Laloo, 9 Mickaël Forest, 8 Yan Labrit, 7 Alex Tulou, 6 Timothy Cowley, 5 Camille Levast, 4 Thomas Genevois, 3 Stephane Bougherara, 2 Tone Alefa Kopelani, 1 Erwan Iapteff.
Replacements:16 Julien Janaudy, 17 Vincent Pelo, 18 Sylvain Charlet, 19 Albin Louchard, 20 Wessel Jooste, 21 Jérémy Gondrand, 22 Willem van Zyl, 23 Silvère Tian,

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Andy Higgins, 13 Phil Dollman, 12 Bryan Rennie, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Tom Hayes, 3 Chris Budgen, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Brett Sturgess.
Replacements:16 Chris Whitehead, 17 Ruaidhri Murphy, 18 Ignacio Elosu, 19 Dave Gannon, 20 Chad Slade, 21 Junior Poluleuligaga, 22 Garrick Cowley, 23 Nick Sestaret,

Referee: James Jones

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615