Planet Rugby

Exeter cruise past Bourgoin

15th October 2010 20:30

Share:

Gareth Steenson Exeter v Newcastle 2010

On the ball: Gareth Steenson

Exeter moved into second position in their Amlin Challenge Cup Pool on Friday thanks to a clinical 34-19 victory over Bourgoin at Stade Pierre Rajon.

The Aviva Premiership newcomers bounced back from defeat in their opening tie to keep alive their hopes of progressing into the knockouts.

Tries from Bryan Rennie and Hayden Thomas gave the Chiefs a surprise 26-5 half-time lead at Stade Pierre Rajon before Mark Foster completed the historic win.

Bourgoin also scored three tries but the boot of Chiefs fly-half Gareth Steenson proved the difference with 19 points.

Exeter rang the changes for the visit to the former Challenge Cup champions, recalling a raft of front-line players following last week's defeat to Montpellier.

Steenson was back in the driving seat at fly-half and wasted no time in opening a six-point lead in as many minutes with two penalties.

Bourgoin number eight Yan Labrit rumbled over after nine minutes but Steenson hit back almost immediately with a third kick.

Centre Rennie crossed after 23 minutes to open breathing space before a moment of opportunism from Thomas saw Exeter take a grip on the game.

The scrum-half pounced when the ball squirted out of a Bourgoin scrum and galloped over from 30 metres out. Steenson converted and added a penalty before half-time.

Brando Va'aula spearheaded the anticipated backlash from the home side but wing Foster skipped over to safeguard's Exeter's lead.

Fit-again Richard Baxter marred his first start of the season following injury with a yellow card just moments after Ratu Nasiganiyavi was sent to the sin bin. The Fijian returned to score in the final minute but that was too late to deny Exeter.

The scorers:

For Bourgoin:
Tries: Bougherara, Va'aulu, Nasiganiyavi
Con: Viazzo 2

For Exeter:
Tries: Rennie, Thomas, Foster
Con: Steenson 2
Pen: Steenson 5

Bourgoin: 15 Mael Moinot, 14 Brando Va'aulu, 13 Matias Viazzo, 12 David Janin, 11 Ratu Nasiganiyavi, 10 Sebastien Laloo, 9 Mickaël Forest, 8 Yan Labrit, 7 Alex Tulou, 6 Timothy Cowley, 5 Camille Levast, 4 Thomas Genevois, 3 Stephane Bougherara, 2 Tone Alefa Kopelani, 1 Erwan Iapteff.
Replacements:16 Julien Janaudy, 17 Vincent Pelo, 18 Sylvain Charlet, 19 Albin Louchard, 20 Wessel Jooste, 21 Jérémy Gondrand, 22 Willem van Zyl, 23 Silvère Tian,

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Andy Higgins, 13 Phil Dollman, 12 Bryan Rennie, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Tom Hayes, 3 Chris Budgen, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Brett Sturgess.
Replacements:16 Chris Whitehead, 17 Ruaidhri Murphy, 18 Ignacio Elosu, 19 Dave Gannon, 20 Chad Slade, 21 Junior Poluleuligaga, 22 Garrick Cowley, 23 Nick Sestaret,

Referee: James Jones

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411