Planet Rugby

Tasman beat free-falling Northland

15th October 2010 09:51

Share:

chris jack tasman

Relief: Things looking up for Makos

Tasman made it two wins on the trot in the ITM Cup after seeing off Northland 34-29 at Trafalgar Park in Nelson on Thursday.

The five tries to four defeat consigned the Taniwha to a bottom-half finish in the competition with one round still left to play.

Behind 8-19 at the interval, Tasman put on 19 unanswered points in as many minutes after the resumption with the sort of form which belied their lowly 12th placing in the standings.

Tasman's comeback was sparked by a controversial try to wing Blair Cook, who was awarded a try by the TMO early in the second spell despite replays indicating he had lost control of the ball over the line.

Minutes later Tasman snuck in front on the back of a fine individual try to wing Kade Poki, who sliced through a hole then stepped the last defender en route to the line.

Having built some momentum, they built on that when the forwards constructed a try to prop Fai Mika after a dominant scrum led to a concerted drive which Northland were powerless to stop.

Full-back Lachie Munro cut the deficit for Northland with a penalty in the 65th minute but Tasman again displayed their confidence when a break from Tom Marshall was completed by number eight Poutasi Luafutu who was not to be denied from 20m out.

But Northland refused to buckle, striking back a few minutes from full-time when replacement forward Tim Dow was driven over the line for their bonus-point try, with Munro's conversion dragging his side to 29-34.

Northland gave themselves a chance to snatch a late win when a penalty left them with a line-out inside the Tasman 22 in the final minute but the visitors lost the throw - and with it the game.

The scorers:

For Tasman:
Tries: Jack, Cook, Poki, Mika, Luafutu
Cons: T Marshall 3
Pen: T Marshall

For Northland:
Tries: L Munro, Griffin, Wallis, Dow
Cons: L Munro 3
Pen: L Munro

Tasman: 15 Tom Marshall, 14 Kade Poki, 13 Afeleki Pelenise, 12 Jack Umaga, 11 Blair Cook, 10 Robbie Malneek, 9 Steve Alfeld, 8 Poutasi Luafutu, 7 Shane Christie, 6 Glen Gregory, 5 Chris Jack (c), 4 Anthony Elisala, 3 Ben Franks, 2 Vernon Fredericks, 1 Fai Mika.
Replacements: 16 Francis Smith, 17 Craig Moore, 18 Ben Coman, 19 Jonathon Poff, 20 Kaide Whiting, 21 James Marshall, 22 Sione Holani.

Northland: 15 Lachie Munro, 14 Simon Munro, 13 Jared Payne (c), 12 Aaron Bancroft, 11 Iwi Hauraki, 10 David Holwell, 9 Rhyan Caine, 8 Cameron Eyre, 7 Joel McKenty, 6 Dean Budd, 5 Mark Burman, 4 Roy Griffin, 3 Bronson Murray, 2 Mikaele Tuu'u, 1 Matt Wallis.
Replacements: 16 Tim Dow, 17 Ross Wright, 18 Pat O'Connor, 19 Dan Pryor, 20 Luke Hamilton, 21 Adam Clarke, 22 Mateo Malupo.

Referee: Vinny Munro

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00