Planet Rugby

Lions rampant in second half

10th October 2010 07:18

Share:

Julian Savea wellington

Going nowhere: Julian Savea stops Grayson Hart

Wellington ran out comfortable 52-23 winners over an error-plagued North Harbour outfit in Sunday's ITM Cup match played at Albany.

Harbour had worked hard to hold Wellington to 20-20 at halftime, but the visitors ran in five second-half tries through some woeful defence to secure the bonus-point win.

The Lions earned their fourth consecutive victory over North Harbour and their sixth in 11 competition games this season on the back of a committed all-round team performance, also aided by the guiding hands of returning All Blacks Piri Weepu at fly-half and Victor Vito at number eight.

The tight five worked well and the outside backs were too slick for their Harbour opposites, with wingers Alapati Leiua (2) and Julian Savea scoring three outstanding tries over the final 15 minutes to seal the well-deserved win.

North Harbour centre Mike Harris kicked the first points of the second half to put his side in front 23-20, before the Lions scored decisive tries to flanker Scott Fuglistaller and lock Jeremy Thrush.

Thrush's try in the 60th minute, the result of the Lions exuding pressure on North Harbour's line-out, was the bonus-point try and proved the match-winner Wellington putting them ahead 37-23.

With the maximum five ITM Cup points earned from this win, The Lions moved to 33 points on the ladder to keep them in touch of the top four with two matches to play against Taranaki at Westpac Stadium this coming Saturday and Southland away in the last round.

The scorers:

For North Harbour:
Tries: Botica, Luamanu
Cons: Harris 2
Pens: Harris 3

For Wellington:
Tries: Schwalger, Mathewson, Fuglistaller, Thrush, Leiua 2, Savea
Cons: Weepu 4
Pens: Weepu 3

North Harbour: 15 Ken Pisi, 14 Jack Tarrant, 13 Alipate Fatafehi, 12 Mike Harris, 11 Nafi Tuitavake, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Chris Smylie (c), 8 Matt Luamanu, 7 Malakai Ravulo, 6 Richard Mayhew, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 Anthony Boric, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 James Parsons, 1 James Afoa.
Replacements: 16 Manu Leiataua, 17 Taione Vea, 18 James King, 19 Scott Uren, 20 Grayson Hart, 21 Nico Ratumaitavuki, 22 Josh York.

Wellington: 15 Apoua Stewart, 14 Julian Savea/Buxton Popoalii, 13 Tajhon Mailata, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Alapati Leiua, 10 Piri Weepu, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Api Naikatini, 4 Jeremy Thrush (c), 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Dane Coles, 1 John Schwalger.
Repacements: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Reg Goodes, 18 Nick Passi, 19 Dean Brunsdon, 20 Lima Sopoaga, 21 Shaun Treeby, 22 Buxton Popoalii/Julian Savea.

Referee: Glen Jackson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615