Planet Rugby

Auckland signify play-off intentions

09th October 2010 07:34

Share:

Daniel Braid of Auckland

Daniel Braid: Scored two tries in the 37-13 victory

Auckland signalled their semi-final intentions as they romped to a 37-13 victory over Counties Manukau at Growers Stadium in Pukekohe on Saturday.

After a lethargic first half which saw them trailing 6-13 at half time, five second-half tries, including a brace each from Daniel Braid and Joe Rokocoko saw Auckland coast home.

Auckland and Manukau exchanged early penalties through the boots of Gareth Anscombe and Dean Cummins respectively.

Anscombe added another penalty in the 18th minute to put his side in front 6-3.

But it was the home side who struck the first real blow as Cummins broke the line to dot down under the uprights in the 24th minute after a good period of pressure.

Cummins then added another penalty to give Manukau a deserved 13-6 lead heading into the interval.

After a lacklustre first-half showing, Auckland coach Mark Anscombe opted to bring returning All Black centre Toeava into the fray, and he made all the difference as the visitors dominated the second period.

Seven minutes after the break Auckland worked the ball well from a line-out and swung it out wide to Dave Thomas who sent Braid through for his first try of the evening. Anscombe's conversion levelled the scores at 13-13.

A few minutes later Toeava then put Rokocoko into a gap and the flyer went over uncontested to put his side into the lead.

The 'Iceman' then produced another bit of magic as he gathered from his own kick and from a resulting ruck, Braid was able to go over for his second to give Auckland some breathing space.

With under 10 minutes to play, Rokocoko put the result beyond doubt as he twisted out of a tackle to score before flanker Jerome Kaino rubbed salt into Manukau's wounds with another try just before full-time to send a clear warning to Auckland's semi-final rivals.

The scorers:

For Counties:
Tries: Cummins
Cons: Cummins
Pens: Cummins 2

For Auckland:
Tries: Braid 2, Rockocoko 2, Kaino
Con: Anscombe 2, Berquist
Pen: Anscombe 2

Counties-Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai Williams, 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Tana Umaga, 11 David Raikuna, 10 Dean Cummins, 9 Samisoni Fisilau, 8 Viliami Fihaki, 7 Mark Selwyn, 6 Ronald Raaymakers, 5 Jamie Chipman, 4 Taiasina Tuifua, 3 Jono Owen, 2 Grant Henson, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Ilaisa Maasi, 17 Graham Dewes, 18 Sikeli Nabou, 19 Pepa Koloamatangi, 20 August Pulu, 21 Rey Lee-Lo, 22 Seremaia Tagicakibau.

Auckland: 15 Chay Raui, 14 Dave Thomas, 13 Winston Stanley, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Joe Rokocoko, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Brenton Helleur, 8 Peter Saili, 7 Jerome Kaino, 6 Daniel Braid, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 Kurtis Haiu, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Tom McCartney.
Replacements: 16 Tevita Mailau, 17 Angus Ta'avao, 18 Liaki Moli, 19 Sean Polwart, 20 Toby Morland, 21 Matt Berquist, 22 Isaia Toeava.

Referee: Keith Brown

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615