Planet Rugby

Preview: I Cavalieri Estra v Connacht

08th October 2010 13:03

Share:

John Muldoon 2010

Back for Connacht: John Muldoon

Skipper John Muldoon returns to the Connacht side that take on I Cavaleiri Estra in the Amlin Challenge Cup on Saturday.

St Marys prop Rob Sweeney makes his debut on the starting XV as does scrum-half Cillian Willis and wing Darragh Fanning.

All three have featured in Connacht's opening salvo of Magners League matches as impact replacements and have been rewarded for their efforts.

Galway natives Johnny O'Connor, Andrew Browne and John Muldoon are included in the strong lineup as Connacht look to replicate last year's unbeaten pool run.

Muldoon returns to the side having recovered from a broken arm sustained during Irelands Summer tour against the All Blacks and O'Connor has been passed fit following a back injury.

The teams:

I Cavalieri Estra: 15 Rima Wakarua, 14 Niccolò Tempestini, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Winston Mafi, 11 Filippo Vezzosi, 10 Alberto Chiesa, 9 Pino Patelli, 8 Noa Soqueta, 7 Filippo Cristiano, 6 Luca Petillo, 5 Wouter Moore, 4 Luca Beccaris, 3 Gabriel Bocca, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 1 Leandro Poloni
Replacements: 16 Alessio Neri, 17 Davide Stefani, 18 Gerlando Marino, 19 Nicola Belardo, 20 Alessandro Lunardi, 21 Sebastian Rodwell, 22 Ed Lewis Pratt, 23 Filippo Giusti

Connacht: 15 Troy Nathan, 14 Darragh Fanning, 13 Niva Ta'auso, 12 Miah Nikora, 11 Fionn Carr, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Cillian Willis, 8 John Muldoon (C), 7 Johnny O'Connor, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Bernie Upton, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Rob Sweeney, 2 Adrian Flavin, 1 Brett Wilkinson
Replacements: 16 Dermot Murphy, 17 Barry Fa'amausili, 18 Ronan Loughney, 19 Mike McComish, 20 Michael McCarthy, 21 Frank Murphy, 22 Aidan Wynne, 23 Shane Monahan

Date: Saturday, 9 October
Venue: Stadio Lungobisenzio, Prato
Kick-off: 15:00 (14.00GMT)
Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Preview
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay04:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato09:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00