Planet Rugby

Preview: Bucharest v Leeds

08th October 2010 10:45

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Neil Back - Leeds head coach

Neil Back: Romanian challenge

Leeds have named a relatively strong side for their opening Amlin Challenge Cup match against Bucharest Oaks.

Neil Back's men head to Bucharest having made seven changes to the starting line-up that lost to London Irish last weekend, but still boast a highly capable side.

In the staring fifteen, only hooker Phil Nilsen and flank Jacob Rowan are yet to turn out for Leeds this season while Scotland under 20 scrum-half Alex Black will make his debut for the club should he come off the bench.

It will be the second time that the teams have done battle on Romanian soil, with Leeds triumphing 10-6 last time out.

While Marin Mot's team are a largely unknown quantity, Back has called on his troops to focus on their own game and not worry about their lack of knowledge of their opposition.

"We haven't been able to get hold of any footage of them from this season however we obviously played against them last season and the squad looks very similar so we have some idea," Back told the Leeds official website.

"In many ways this is similar to how rugby used to be before all the analysis and research on the opposition. You have to just worry about yourself and making sure you are ready to perform regardless of the side you face.

"You have to react and adapt to what is thrown up and that is what we will be looking for from the players on Saturday," he added.

The teams:

Bucharest Oaks: 15 Leigh Hinton, 14 Michael Stephenson, 13 James Tincknell, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 Henry Fa'afili, 10 Christian Lewis-Pratt, 9 Warren Fury, 8 Rhys Oakley, 7 Jacob Rowan, 6 Kearnan Myall, 5 Sean Hohneck, 4 Valentin Popirlan, 3 Miguel Alonso, 2 Phil Nilsen, 1 Gareth Hardy
Replacements: 16 Andy Titterrell, 17 Mike MacDonald, 18 Jesus Moreno Rodriquez, 19 James Craig, 20 Daniel Browne, 21 Alex Black, 22 Ceiron Thomas, 23 Tom Denton

Leeds Carnegie: 15 Leigh Hinton,14 Michael Stephenson, 13 James Tincknell, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 Henry Faafili, 10 Christian Lewis Pratt, 9 Warren Fury, 8 Rhys Oakley, 7 Jacob Rowan, 6 Kearnan Myall, 5 Sean Hohneck, 4 Tom Denton, 3 Miguel Alonso, 2 Phil Nilsen, 1 Gareth Hardy
Replacements: 16 Andy Titterrell, 17 Mike Macdonald, 18 Jesus Moreno Rodriquez, 19 James Craig, 20 Daniel Browne, 21 Alex Black, 22 Ceiron Thomas, 23 Oliver Denton

Date: Saturday, 9th October
Venue: Arcul de Triumf
Kick-off: 15:00 (12:00 GMT)
Referee:Laurent Cardona

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615