Planet Rugby

Newcastle off to a winning start

07th October 2010 21:38

Share:

Joe Graham Newcastle Bourgoin

Try scorer: Joe Graham

Newcastle Falcons opened the European club rugby season on Thursday with a 22-16 win over Bourgoin in the Amlin Challenge Cup at Kingston Park.

Newcastle survived a late scare to triumph in their first ever meeting with Bourgoin.

Tries from Jeremy Manning, Joe Graham and Luke Fielden gave the Falcons victory at Kingston Park.

Jeremy Gondrand's score ensured a tense finale but some determined defence prevented the French side turning the game around.

Sebastien Laloo kicked the French side into a 6-0 lead and Mark Wilson's clumsy footwork squandered the chance of a try before the Falcons clicked into gear 20 minutes in.

A superb move started by Luke Eves' break ended with Jeremy Manning dummying over.

The fly-half missed the conversion but was accurate five minutes later when hooker Joe Graham burrowed over following sustained pressure.

Brent Wilson followed his namesake and fellow flanker in failing to take a straightforward chance when he fumbled Manning's cross-kick, meaning half-time arrived with the scoreline at 12-6.

Timothy Cowley's last-ditch tackle denied Manning another try before he and Laloo traded penalties.

But the Falcons worked an overlap in the 63rd minute, Fielden going over before the converstion saw debutant Joel Hodgson join him in registering his first points for Newcastle.

Replacement scrum-half Gondrand's converted try cut the deficit and tempers flared as he was denied another by James Fitzpatrick's bone-shaking challenge, with replays indicating a punch thrown by Bourgoin substitute Erwan Iapteff in the fracas.

The hosts maintained their advantage, though, to open their campaign with a win.

The scorers:

For Newcastle:

Tries: Manning, Graham, Fielden
Cons: Manning, Hodgson
Pen: Manning

For Bourgoin:
Try: Gondrand
Con: Laloo
Pens: Laloo 3

Newcastle: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Luke Fielden, 13 Gcobani Bobo, 12 Luke Eves, 11 Charlie Amesbury, 10 Jeremy Manning, 9 Micky Young, 8 Ally Hogg (capt), 7 Mark Wilson, 6 Brent Wilson, 5 Glen Townson, 4 Filipo Levi, 3 Micky Ward, 2 Joe Graham, 1 Grant Shiells.
Replacements: 16 Kieran Brookes, 17 Darren Fearn, 18 Tim Ryan, 19 Tim Swinson, 20 Redford Pennycook, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 James Fitzpatrick, 23 Joel Hodgson.

Bourgoin: 15 Mael Moinot, 14 Brando Va'aulu, 13 Willem van Zyl, 12 Matias Viazzo, 11 Ratu Nasiganiyavi, 10 Sebastien Laloo, 9 Mickael Campeggia (capt), 8 Thomas Genevois, 7 Alex Tulou, 6 Timothy Cowley, 5 Albin Louchard, 4 Wessel Jooste, 3 Sylvain Charlet, 2 Julien Janaudy, 1 Olivier Milloud.
Replacements: 16 Jordan Merle, 17 Erwan Iapteff, 18 Vincent Pelo, 19 Camille Levast, 20 Yan Labrit, 21 Jeremy Gondrand, 22 David Janin, 23 Jean-Francois Coux.

Venue: Kingston Park
Referee: Carlo Damasco
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè, Mauro Dordolo

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00