Planet Rugby

Newcastle off to a winning start

07th October 2010 21:38

Share:

Joe Graham Newcastle Bourgoin

Try scorer: Joe Graham

Newcastle Falcons opened the European club rugby season on Thursday with a 22-16 win over Bourgoin in the Amlin Challenge Cup at Kingston Park.

Newcastle survived a late scare to triumph in their first ever meeting with Bourgoin.

Tries from Jeremy Manning, Joe Graham and Luke Fielden gave the Falcons victory at Kingston Park.

Jeremy Gondrand's score ensured a tense finale but some determined defence prevented the French side turning the game around.

Sebastien Laloo kicked the French side into a 6-0 lead and Mark Wilson's clumsy footwork squandered the chance of a try before the Falcons clicked into gear 20 minutes in.

A superb move started by Luke Eves' break ended with Jeremy Manning dummying over.

The fly-half missed the conversion but was accurate five minutes later when hooker Joe Graham burrowed over following sustained pressure.

Brent Wilson followed his namesake and fellow flanker in failing to take a straightforward chance when he fumbled Manning's cross-kick, meaning half-time arrived with the scoreline at 12-6.

Timothy Cowley's last-ditch tackle denied Manning another try before he and Laloo traded penalties.

But the Falcons worked an overlap in the 63rd minute, Fielden going over before the converstion saw debutant Joel Hodgson join him in registering his first points for Newcastle.

Replacement scrum-half Gondrand's converted try cut the deficit and tempers flared as he was denied another by James Fitzpatrick's bone-shaking challenge, with replays indicating a punch thrown by Bourgoin substitute Erwan Iapteff in the fracas.

The hosts maintained their advantage, though, to open their campaign with a win.

The scorers:

For Newcastle:

Tries: Manning, Graham, Fielden
Cons: Manning, Hodgson
Pen: Manning

For Bourgoin:
Try: Gondrand
Con: Laloo
Pens: Laloo 3

Newcastle: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Luke Fielden, 13 Gcobani Bobo, 12 Luke Eves, 11 Charlie Amesbury, 10 Jeremy Manning, 9 Micky Young, 8 Ally Hogg (capt), 7 Mark Wilson, 6 Brent Wilson, 5 Glen Townson, 4 Filipo Levi, 3 Micky Ward, 2 Joe Graham, 1 Grant Shiells.
Replacements: 16 Kieran Brookes, 17 Darren Fearn, 18 Tim Ryan, 19 Tim Swinson, 20 Redford Pennycook, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 James Fitzpatrick, 23 Joel Hodgson.

Bourgoin: 15 Mael Moinot, 14 Brando Va'aulu, 13 Willem van Zyl, 12 Matias Viazzo, 11 Ratu Nasiganiyavi, 10 Sebastien Laloo, 9 Mickael Campeggia (capt), 8 Thomas Genevois, 7 Alex Tulou, 6 Timothy Cowley, 5 Albin Louchard, 4 Wessel Jooste, 3 Sylvain Charlet, 2 Julien Janaudy, 1 Olivier Milloud.
Replacements: 16 Jordan Merle, 17 Erwan Iapteff, 18 Vincent Pelo, 19 Camille Levast, 20 Yan Labrit, 21 Jeremy Gondrand, 22 David Janin, 23 Jean-Francois Coux.

Venue: Kingston Park
Referee: Carlo Damasco
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè, Mauro Dordolo

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon18:00
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:00
Toulouse vs Stade Francais18:00
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:00
Castres vs Grenoble18:00
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411